An analysis of idiom translations in song lyrics published on a Tiktok page
dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRANCO, Ewerton Gleison Lopes | |
dc.creator | BARROSO, Suelen Larissa Furtado | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | The English language is full of "idioms'', whose meaning can not be translated literally. Thus, translating them from one language to another requires not only linguistic, but also cultural, social and historical competence, as well as the use of specific translation strategies that best apply to this category of lexical unit. This paper aims to analyze idioms in subtitles of song lyrics posted in short videos on a Tiktok page, dedicated to posting translations of music from English to Portuguese. It is theoretically based on the semantic classification of idioms presented by Kvetko (2009); the strategies of idioms based on Baker (1992); the concept of idioms by O'Dell and McCharty (2010). The methodological approach used in this paper is qualitative and based on Descriptive Translation Studies. According to the results of this research, from the five selected songs, 15 idioms were found in total, being classified into 9 Semi Opaques, 3 Semi Idioms and 3 Pure Idioms. | en |
dc.description.resumo | A língua inglesa está repleta de “expressões idiomáticas”, cujo sentido não pode ser traduzido literalmente. Assim, traduzi-las de uma língua para outra requer não só competência linguística, mas também cultural, social e histórica, além do uso de estratégias específicas de tradução que melhor se aplicam a essa categoria de unidade lexical. Este trabalho visa analisar expressões idiomáticas em legendas de letras de canções postadas em vídeos curtos em uma página Tiktok, voltada à publicação de traduções de música de inglês para português. Fundamenta-se teoricamente na classificação semântica de expressões idiomáticas apresentada por Kvetko (2009); as estratégias de expressões idiomáticas baseadas em Baker (1992); o conceito de expressões idiomáticas por O'Dell e McCharty (2010). A abordagem metodológica utilizada neste trabalho é qualitativa e baseada nos Estudos descritivos de Tradução. De acordo com os resultados desta pesquisa, das cinco músicas selecionadas, foram encontradas 15 expressões idiomáticas no total, sendo classificadas em 9 Semi Opacos, 3 Semi Idioms e 3 Puros Idioms. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BARROSO, Suelen Larissa Furtado. An analysis of idiom translations in song lyrics published on a Tiktok page. Orientador: Ewerton Gleison Lopes Branco. 2022. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5661. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Idioms | en |
dc.subject | Translation | en |
dc.subject | Song lyrics | en |
dc.subject | Tiktok | en |
dc.subject | Tradução | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Expressões Idiomáticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Letras de Músicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | An analysis of idiom translations in song lyrics published on a Tiktok page | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)