Foreignization and domestication: translation strategies in the subtitling of ‘Cidade invisível’, a Netflix series
dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRANCO, Ewerton Gleison Lopes | |
dc.creator | PIRES, Thayany Cláudia Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-04-01 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper investigates the translation strategies (foreignization and domestication) employed in the subtitling of the series Cidade Invisível (Netflix, 2021), which incorporates elements of Brazilian folklore into its script. The study arises in the context of the globalization of audiovisual content, where streaming platforms need to balance cultural preservation and accessibility for international audiences. The central problem lies in analyzing how these translation strategies are applied to specific cultural elements, and what implications this has for the representation of Brazilian culture on the global stage. The main objective is to identify and analyze the translation choices applied to cultural elements in the PortugueseEnglish subtitling of the series, classifying them as predominantly domesticated or foreignized. It also seeks to understand how these choices impact on the perception of the Brazilian culture represented in the production. The research uses a qualitative, descriptive and bibliographical approach, focusing on analyzing the subtitles of the series Invisible City. Episodes 1 and 5 of the first season and episodes 1 to 4 of the second season were selected for data collection because they contain relevant cultural elements. The terms and expressions were identified based mainly on Cascudo's Dicionário do Folclore Brasileiro (2000) and organized into five categories: characters from Brazilian folklore, typical foods, festivals and traditions, Brazilian places and regions and Brazilian expressions and slang. Each item was analyzed by comparing the original dialogue in Portuguese with the subtitles in English, classifying the translation strategies according to Venuti's (1995) concepts of foreignization and domestication. The analysis also considered Netflix's subtitling standards (2025) and Cintas and Remael's audiovisual translation principles (2021). The results were systematized in tables to facilitate the visualization and analysis of the data. The conclusion is that the series adopts a hybrid strategy, balancing cultural preservation and accessibility, contributing to the international dissemination of Brazilian folklore, albeit with some cultural losses in the adaptive processes. The study reinforces the importance of translation choices in cultural mediation in global audiovisual productions. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este artigo investiga as estratégias de tradução: estrangeirização e domesticação, adotadas na legendagem da série Cidade Invisível (Netflix, 2021), que incorpora elementos do folclore brasileiro em seu roteiro. O estudo surge no contexto da globalização de conteúdos audiovisuais, em que plataformas de streaming precisam equilibrar preservação cultural e acessibilidade para o público internacional. O problema central reside em analisar como essas estratégias são aplicadas a elementos culturais específicos e quais implicações isso tem para a representação da cultura brasileira globalmente. O objetivo principal é identificar e analisar as escolhas tradutórias aplicadas a elementos culturais na legendagem português-inglês da série, classificando-as como predominantemente domesticadas ou estrangeirizadas, além de entender seu impacto na percepção da cultura brasileira representada. A pesquisa tem abordagem qualitativa, descritiva e bibliográfica, analisando as legendas da série, com foco nos episódios 1 e 5 da primeira temporada e episódios 1 a 4 da segunda temporada, selecionados por conterem elementos culturais relevantes. Os termos foram identificados com base no Dicionário do Folclore Brasileiro de Cascudo (2000) e organizados em cinco categorias: “personagens do folclore”, “comidas típicas”, “festas e tradições”, “lugares e regiões brasileiras”, e “expressões e gírias”. Cada item foi analisado comparando o diálogo original em português com as legendas em inglês, classificando as estratégias conforme Venuti (1995), considerando os padrões de legendagem adotados pela Netflix (2025) e os princípios de Cintas e Remael (2021). Os resultados foram sistematizados em tabelas para facilitar a análise. Conclui-se que a série adota uma estratégia híbrida, equilibrando preservação cultural e acessibilidade, contribuindo para a 2 disseminação internacional do folclore brasileiro, ainda que com perdas culturais nos processos adaptativos. O estudo reforça a importância das escolhas tradutórias na mediação cultural em produções audiovisuais globais. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PIRES, Thayany Cláudia Rodrigues. Foreignization and domestication: translation strategies in the subtitling of ‘Cidade invisível’, a Netflix series. Orientador: Ewerton Gleison Lopes Branco. 2025. 16 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8027. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tradução Audiovisual | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estrangeirização e Domesticação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Folclore Brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Audiovisual Translation | en |
dc.subject | Foreignization and Domestication | en |
dc.subject | Brazilian Folklore | en |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
dc.title | Foreignization and domestication: translation strategies in the subtitling of ‘Cidade invisível’, a Netflix series | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)