Infâncias de crianças marujas na Festividade de São Benedito e na Marujada da Amazônia bragantina
dc.contributor.advisor1: SOUZA, Ana Paula Vieira e
dc.creator: SOARES, Raimundo Rafael de Sousa
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7445-4000
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-20
dc.description.abstract: A study analyzes the discourses of children participating in the São Benedito Festival and the Marujada da Amazônia Bragantina in the Northeastern region of Pará. The main objective is to analyze the discourses of young sailors regarding their childhoods in the cycle of São Benedito, which begins with the alms-collecting by the Saint's delegations from the countryside, colony, and beach, the rehearsals in the barracks, masses, and procession, concerning the childhoods of these sailors. This study is linked to the actions of the Study and Research Group on Work and Education (GEPTE) and the Center for Afro-Brazilian Studies and Research (NEAB), which prioritizes research with children, and adopts the concept of childhood within the theoretical framework of Noguera Afro-perspective approach, in which childhoods should be treated as ways of life, a childlike expression as an ethical principle, of existing and terrexistir on the surface. Thus, the childhoods of the sailors are analyzed based on their experiences and lived experiences in the processions and some adults of the Brotherhood of São Benedito. In generating data, we used journalistic interview techniques (a script of questions recorded in audio), participant observation, and photographic records. 62 children and 5 adolescent sailors participated in this research, along with 4 members of the board of directors of the Brotherhood of São Benedito. The discourses of the children involved in the Maruja tradition reveal their childhood experiences in three dimensions that intertwine with family traditions, rooted in religious beliefs and the cultural identity of Bragança. The children dressed as sailors at the São Benedito Festival fulfill promises, express their faith, and have fun while wearing the sailor costumes. They express a feeling of ideological belonging and appreciation for the tradition of faith in the Black Saint. We conclude that the children of the Maruja group are apprentices of the Festivity and Marujada of São Benedito, of the processions, dances, drums, rites, and litanies. The children's participation in the rehearsals at the barracão (rehearsal space) reveals a childhood of learning the seven rhythms of the dance (xote bragantino, waltz, roda, mazurka, retumbão, contradance/bagre, chorado) which should be valued as tradition. Children in the school context reveal a childhood rooted in play, often associated with sailors. Research indicates that these children do not have a defined role in the organization of the Festivity by the Brotherhood of São Benedito.en
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa analisa as discursividades de crianças marujas na Festividade de São Benedito e na Marujada da Amazônia bragantina na Região do Nordeste paraense. O objetivo principal é analisar os discursos de crianças marujas a respeito de suas infâncias no ciclo de São Benedito que inicia com a esmolação das Comitivas do Santo do campo, colônia e praia, os ensaios no barracão, missas e procissão a respeito das infâncias marujas. Esse estudo está vinculado às ações do Grupo de Estudo e Pesquisa sobre Trabalho e Educação (GEPTE) e do Núcleo de Estudos e Pesquisas Afro-brasileiras (NEAB), que privilegia pesquisar com crianças, e assume a concepção de infâncias no campo teórico da abordagem Afroperspectiva de Noguera, na qual as infâncias devem ser tratadas como modos de vida, uma infancialização como um princípio ético, de existir e terrexistir. Assim, as infâncias marujas são analisadas a partir das suas experiências e vivências nos cortejos e alguns adultos da Irmandade de São Benedito. Na geração de dados utilizamos as técnicas da entrevista de cunho jornalístico (roteiro de perguntas gravadas em áudio), observação participante e os registros fotográficos. Participaram desta pesquisa 62 crianças e 5 adolescentes marujas e, 4 pessoas da diretoria da Irmandade do São Benedito. As discursividades das crianças marujas revelam as vivências de suas infâncias em três dimensões que se entrelaçam na tradição das famílias, de cunho religioso e identidade cultural bragantina. As crianças marujas na Festividade de São Benedito cumprem promessas, manifestam a fé, brincam ao usar a indumentária de maruja. Elas expressam um sentimento de pertencimento ideológico e valorização da tradição da fé ao Santo Preto. Concluímos, que as infâncias marujas são aprendentes da Festividade e Marujada de São Benedito, das comitivas, danças, dos tambores, ritos e ladainha. Na participação das crianças nos ensaios do barracão existe uma infância de criança da Aprendências dos sete ritmos da dança (xote bragantino, valsa, roda, mazurca, retumbão, contradança/bagre, chorado), que devem ser valorizados como tradição. As crianças no contexto escolar revelam uma infância maruja atravessada pelo brincar. A pesquisa indica que as crianças marujas não têm um espaço definido na organização da Festividade pela Irmandade de São Benedito.
dc.identifier.citation: SOARES, Raimundo Rafael de Sousa. Infâncias de crianças marujas na Festividade de São Benedito e na Marujada da Amazônia bragantina. Orientadora: Ana Paula Vieira e Souza. 2025. 78 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Pedagogia) – Faculdade de Educação, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8861. Acesso em: .
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via Sagitta
dc.subject: Infâncias marujas
dc.subject: Crianças marujas
dc.subject: Tradição
dc.subject: Festividade de São Benedito e Marujada
dc.subject: Amazônia paraense
dc.subject: Sailor childhoodsen
dc.subject: Sailor childrenen
dc.subject: Traditionen
dc.subject: São Benedito Festival and Marujadaen
dc.subject: Amazon paraenseen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Infâncias de crianças marujas na Festividade de São Benedito e na Marujada da Amazônia bragantina
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)