The use of elie wiesel's testimonial literature in the book “night” in elementary school English classes: a methodological proposal
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: SANTOS, Daise da Conceição Matos
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-20
dc.description.abstract: The present study carried out within the scope of the Full Degree in English Literature by the Faculty of Foreign Languages of the Federal University of Pará, Bragança campus, aims to propose a methodological proposal for English classes in basic education using the work Night, which is included within the testimonial literature field. The proposal intends to put students in contact with literature in the classroom in English classes, where it aims to achieve an increase in the teaching-learning process of the students, in a way that works on reading, writing, creativity, collective work and reflections on other cultures and historical facts. In a theoretical way, based on studies by Luciana Severino da Silva, Daniela Tiberio, Seligmann-Silva, Wilberth Salgueiro, among other intellectuals, we seek to understand how literature is important for students in English language classes in basic education, but that for some reasons teachers usually stop working in this area. As a methodological perspective, this research is of an analytical-bibliographical nature, where we sought to understand literature and education, using testimonial literature in the classroom as a possible way to teach the subject of English in elementary school.en
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo realizado no âmbito da licenciatura Plena em Letras Inglês pela Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras da Universidade Federal do Pará, campus Bragança, pretende propor uma proposta metodológica para aulas de Inglês no ensino básico usando a obra A Noite, esta na qual se inclui dentro da literatura de testemunho. A proposta pretende colocar alunos em contato com a literatura na sala de aula em aulas de Inglês, onde se almeja alcançar um aumento no processo de ensino-aprendizagem dos educandos, de maneira que trabalhe a leitura, escrita, criatividade, trabalho coletivo e reflexões sobre outras culturas e fatos históricos. De uma forma teórica, tendo como base estudos de Luciana Severino da Silva, Daniela Tiberio, Seligmann-Silva, Wilberth Salgueiro, dentre outros intelectuais, buscamos entender como a literatura é importante para os alunos em aulas de Língua Inglesa no ensino básico, mas que por alguns motivos professores costumam deixar de trabalhar essa área. Como perspectiva metodológica, esta pesquisa é de caráter analítico-bibliográfico, onde buscou-se compreender sobre literatura e educação, utilizando a literatura de testemunho em salas de aula como uma forma possível para o ensino da disciplina de Inglês no ensino básico.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Daise da Conceição Matos. The use of elie wiesel's testimonial literature in the book “night” in elementary school English classes: a methodological proposal. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 21 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5659. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Witness Literatureen
dc.subject: English classesen
dc.subject: Educationen
dc.subject: Literatura de Testemunho
dc.subject: Aulas de Inglês
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: The use of elie wiesel's testimonial literature in the book “night” in elementary school English classes: a methodological proposalen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)