An Experience report of the use of a song in english language classes for father’s day celebration
dc.contributor.advisor1: SOUZA, Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de
dc.creator: JESUS, Raellen Tamara Santos de
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-04
dc.description.abstract: This article presents an experience report carried out with a 5th grade class at the Zaira Maciel Private School, in Capanema-PA, during the month of August 2023. The proposal consisted of using the song "Count on Me" (Mars, 2020), in an adapted bilingual version, as a didactic tool in English classes in honor of Father's Day. The activity aimed to promote the teaching of the English language in an effective, meaningful and culturally contextualized way. The choice of the bilingual version sought to facilitate the students' understanding and reduce anxiety in the face of the challenge of singing in English. The practice involved listening, reading, translating and singing, culminating in the recording of a video shared with family members. During the process, challenges such as limited time and emotional issues of students were faced. The affective approach allowed the activity to be adapted to individual realities, promoting inclusion and respect. The results showed greater engagement and self-esteem. The article concludes that the use of music on commemorative dates can transform the school environment, making learning more humane, welcoming and effective.en
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo apresenta um relato de experiência realizado com uma turma do 5º ano da Escola Particular Zaira Maciel, em Capanema-PA, durante o mês de agosto de 2023. A proposta consistiu na utilização da música “Count on Me”, de Bruno Mars, em versão bilíngue adaptada, como ferramenta didática nas aulas de inglês em homenagem ao Dia dos Pais. A atividade teve como objetivo promover o ensino da língua inglesa de forma afetiva, significativa e culturalmente contextualizada. A escolha da versão bilíngue buscou facilitar a compreensão dos alunos e reduzir a ansiedade diante do desafio de cantar em inglês. A prática envolveu escuta, leitura, tradução e canto, culminando na gravação de um vídeo compartilhado com os familiares. Durante o processo, foram enfrentados desafios como o tempo limitado e questões emocionais dos alunos. A abordagem afetiva permitiu adaptar a atividade às realidades individuais, promovendo inclusão e respeito. Os resultados evidenciaram maior engajamento e autoestima. O artigo conclui que o uso da música em datas comemorativas pode transformar o ambiente escolar, tornando o aprendizado mais humano, acolhedor e eficaz.
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, Raellen Tamara Santos de. An Experience report of the use of a song in english language classes for father’s day celebration. Orientador: Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de Souza. 2025. 14 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8589. Acesso em: .
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via Sagitta
dc.subject: Teaching Englishen
dc.subject: Musicen
dc.subject: Commemorative dateen
dc.subject: Motivationen
dc.subject: Ensino de inglês
dc.subject: Música
dc.subject: Datas comemorativas
dc.subject: Motivação
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS
dc.title: An Experience report of the use of a song in english language classes for father’s day celebrationen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)