Websites for learning listening skills: a descriptive analysis
dc.contributor.advisor1: BRANCO, Ewerton Gleison Lopes
dc.creator: FURTADO, Rafisa Amin
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to describe and analyze websites that help in the learning of listening comprehension of English as an additional language. Thus, the tools known as information and communication technologies - ICT help in the learning process both autonomously and as a possible resource in the classroom. For the analysis and discussion, we investigated two websites - British Council and Lyrics Training-. The websites were collected based on the criteria by Ana Amélia Amorin Carvalho (2006) about the elements that characterize a website as educational. As well, the research uses the methodology of descriptive study when investigating each website and elements belonging to them, and has a theoretical foundation in the studies of Ana Amélia Amorin Carvalho (2006), Artur André Martinez Campos (2008) and Ana Paula Domingos Baladeli (2013). The results of the analysis point out that the websites Lyrics Training and British Council have the characteristics addressed by Carvalho (2006), with British Council having all the elements, while Lyrics Training has a good part of these characteristics, however, this does not become an obstacle to student learning in the additional language.en
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo tem como objetivo descrever e analisar dois websites que podem contribuir na aprendizagem da compreensão oral da língua inglesa como língua adicional. As ferramentas conhecidas como as tecnologias da informação e comunicação - TICs ajudam nesse processo tanto de forma autônoma, como sendo um recurso possível dentro de sala de aula. O objeto de pesquisa para a análise e discussão foram os sites “British Council” e “Lyrics Training”, selecionados com base nos critérios indicados por Ana Amélia Amorin Carvalho (2006) sobre os elementos que caracterizam um site como educativo. A pesquisa utiliza a metodologia de estudo descritivo ao investigar cada site e elementos pertencentes a eles. E tem fundamentação teórica nos estudos tanto de Ana Amélia Amorin Carvalho (2006), como de Artur André Martinez Campos (2008) e Ana Paula Domingos Baladeli (2013). Os resultados das análises apontam que os sites Lyrics Training e British Council possuem as características abordadas por Carvalho (2006), tendo o British Council todos os elementos, enquanto o Lyrics Training possui boa parte dessas características, entretanto, isso não se torna um empecilho para a aprendizagem do estudante na língua adicional.
dc.identifier.citation: FURTADO, Rafisa Amin. Websites for learning listening skills: a descriptive analysis. Orientador: Ewerton Gleison Lopes Branco. 2022. 15 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5652. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Websiteen
dc.subject: ICTen
dc.subject: Listening skillen
dc.subject: Website
dc.subject: TICpt_BR
dc.subject: Habilidade de listening
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: Websites for learning listening skills: a descriptive analysisen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)