Written comprehension ability: a didactic proposal with for 9º grade students from Viseu-PA
dc.contributor.advisor1: GAYA, Karina Figueiredo
dc.creator: COSTA, Edivaldo Padilha da
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-21
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this work is to present a didactic proposal for the practice of reading skills in the teaching of the English language for students of the 9th grade of public schools in the municipality of Viseu, in Pará. The work has theoretical and practical relevance bringing this reflection and proposing reading strategies that can be applied in the classroom. The research was based on theoretical concepts discussed by Wallace (1993), Grellet (1981), Kleiman (2000 and 2002), Widdowson (1984), Silva (1992), Nuttall (2003), Kato (1999) and Brown (2001), which address that theme. The present study was developed through bibliographic research through readings related to the theme. Through those theoretical reflections, a pedagogical proposal was proposed through a lesson plan exploring reading strategies and their stages (pre Reading, Reading and post reading). A lesson plan with a text on a folder and six questions make up the pedagogical proposal, being an empirical plan. The research is divided into 6 chapters, the introductory, the theoretical framework explaining the main concepts of the research, and the methodological procedures are addressed. In chapter 5, there is a presentation of the pedagogical proposal and finally the final considerations of the work. Although the lesson plan was not applied, it is proposed that it be applied in practice in a 9th grade classroom in the future.en
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal apresentar uma proposta didática para a prática da habilidade de leitura no ensino da Língua Inglesa para alunos do 9° ano de escolas públicas no município de Viseu, no Pará. O trabalho tem relevância teórico e prática trazendo uma reflexão e propondo estratégias de leitura que podem ser aplicadas em sala de aula. A pesquisa apoiou-se em conceitos teóricos discutidos por Wallace (1993), Grellet (1981), Kleiman (2000 e 2002), Widdowson (1984), Silva (1992), Nuttall (2003), Kato (1999) e Brown (2001), que tratam dessa temática. O presente estudo foi desenvolvido por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica por meio de leituras relacionadas ao tema. Por meio dessas reflexões teóricas, foi proposta uma proposta pedagógica por meio de um plano de aula explorando as estratégias de leitura e suas etapas (pré-leitura, leitura e pós-leitura). Um plano de aula com um texto em um folder e 6 questões compõem a proposta pedagógica, sendo um plano empírico e ainda não aplicado. A pesquisa divide-se em 6 capítulos, o introdutório, o referencial teórico explicando os princípios da pesquisa, os procedimentos metodológicos são também abordados. No capítulo 5 há uma apresentação da proposta pedagógica e por fim as considerações finais. Embora o plano de aula não tenha sido aplicado, propõem-se que futuramente seja aplicado em prática numa sala de aula do 9º ano.
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Edivaldo Padilha da. Written comprehension ability: a didactic proposal with for 9º grade students from Viseu-PA. Orientadora: Karina Figueiredo Gaya. 2022. 31 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5699. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Reading abilityen
dc.subject: Reading strategiesen
dc.subject: Public schoolen
dc.subject: English languageen
dc.subject: Habilidade de leitura
dc.subject: Estratégias de leitura
dc.subject: Escola pública
dc.subject: Língua inglesa
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: Written comprehension ability: a didactic proposal with for 9º grade students from Viseu-PAen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)