Special education services and teaching of English: experiences of inclusive education in a school in Augusto Corrêa-PA.
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SOUZA, Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de | |
dc.creator | FARO, Rodrigo da Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | At the beginning of each school year, teachers encounter more and more students with special learning needs. Often, teachers are not able to receive this audience because they have not had continuing education in special and inclusive education. The purpose of this paper is to report on the teaching methods and practices used with a student with multiple disabilities, who studies in a public school in the municipality of Augusto Corrêa-Pará, focusing on the teacher of the specialized educational care room and the teacher of the regular English language classroom. The methodology of this research consisted of semi-structured interviews with the participants in order to report on the teaching practices used by this student's teachers in his educational process, starting from the care in the ESA room to his inclusion in the regular class. This work proposes reflections based on national legislation on inclusive education for people with disabilities. | en |
dc.description.resumo | A cada início de ano letivo, os professores encontram cada vez mais alunos necessidades especiais de aprendizagem. Muitas vezes, os docentes não estão aptos para receber este público, pelo motivo de não terem tido uma educação continuada sobre os conhecimentos da educação especial e inclusiva. Este trabalho tem o intuito de relatar os métodos e práticas de ensino utilizados com um aluno de múltiplas deficiências, que estuda em uma escola pública no município de Augusto Corrêa-Pará, tendo como enfoque a professora da sala de atendimento educacional especializado e a professora da sala regular de Língua Inglesa. A metodologia desta pesquisa consistiu em entrevistas semiestruturadas com as participantes a fim relatar as práticas de ensino utilizadas pelas professoras deste aluno no seu processo educacional, partindo do atendimento na sala do AEE até sua inserção na turma regular. Este trabalho propõe reflexões tendo por base a legislação nacional a respeito da educação inclusiva de pessoas com deficiência. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FARO, Rodrigo da Costa. Special education services and teaching of English: experiences of inclusive education in a school in Augusto Corrêa-PA. Orientador: Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de Souza. 2024. 18 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7212. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Special and Inclusive Education | en |
dc.subject | Specialized Educational Assistance | en |
dc.subject | English Language Teaching | en |
dc.subject | Educação Especial e Inclusiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atendimento Educacional Especializado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino de Língua Inglesa | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Special education services and teaching of English: experiences of inclusive education in a school in Augusto Corrêa-PA. | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)