Games and playing: a literature review on children learning english as a second language
dc.contributor.advisor1 | TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza | |
dc.creator | MESCOUTO, Adriely Mayara Pinheiro | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper makes a theoretical reflection about children's English as a second language learning through games and playing. The central focus is to understand how games and playing can contribute to children’s English language learning based on other research. In this sense, it seeks to establish meaningful relationships between playing and English language learning and teaching, based on thinkers who advocate teaching through playing. The collection of material was done through a narrative review of literature in digital platforms, where 1 final essay (TCC), 3 articles, 3 dissertations and 1 thesis were selected. The selected texts were read, analyzed and summarized aiming at answering the research question of understanding the contribution of the use of games and playing in the English language learning process of children. The results presented here show how effective games and playing are and how they create motivating environments for learning. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho faz uma reflexão teórica sobre a aprendizagem da Língua Inglesa em crianças, através de jogos e brincadeiras. O foco central é demonstrar como os jogos e brincadeiras podem contribuir para o aprendizado de Língua Inglesa da criança. Neste sentido, busca-se estabelecer relações significativas entre o lúdico e o ensino da Língua Inglesa, tendo como base pensadores que defendem o ensino através do lúdico. A coleta de material se deu por meio de uma revisão narrativa de literatura em plataformas digitais, onde foram selecionados 1 TCC, 3 artigos, 3 dissertações e 1 tese, porém apenas 6 destes trabalhos corresponderam ao interesse da pesquisa. Os textos selecionados foram lidos, analisados e resumidos buscando responder à pergunta de pesquisa de compreender a contribuição do uso de jogos e brincadeiras no processo de aprendizagem da língua inglesa em crianças. Os resultados aqui apresentados demonstram o quanto os jogos e brincadeiras são eficazes e criam ambientes motivadores para o aprendizado. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MESCOUTO, Adriely Mayara Pinheiro. Games and playing: a literature review on children learning english as a second language. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2022. 15 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5621. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Children | en |
dc.subject | English Language Learning | en |
dc.subject | Games | en |
dc.subject | Crianças | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aprendizado de Língua Inglesa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jogos | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Games and playing: a literature review on children learning english as a second language | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |