Gender theory and feminist dystopia in the graphic novel sleeping beauties by rio youers, Alison Sampson and Triona Farrell
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho | pt_BR |
dc.creator | PEREIRA, Claudinéia Caldas | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-03-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Feminist dystopias have established themselves as powerful critical tools by denouncing gender inequalities and the dangers of patriarchal authoritarianism, revealing structures of oppression and suggesting possibilities of resistance (Atwood, 1985; SarmentoPantoja, 2005; Bosi, 2002). This study aims to analyze Sleeping Beauties (2021), by Owen King and Stephen King, adapted into a graphic novel by Rio Youers, from the perspective of resistance literature, feminist dystopia, and gender theory. The work portrays a scenario in which women are affected by a mysterious phenomenon that causes them to fall asleep, enveloped in cocoons, making them inaccessible to the male world. This event triggers a series of reactions that highlight gender tensions, structural violence against women, and power dynamics in patriarchal societies. The research adopts a qualitative and bibliographic approach, conducting a critical analysis of the narrative based on studies of dystopia, resistance literature, and gender theory. The graphic adaptation intensifies the discussions on misogyny, gender violence, and female resistance, using visual elements to reinforce the social critique present in the original text. The analysis reveals how the work engages with the dystopian genre, feminist dystopia, resistance literature, and gender issues, proposing reflections on the role of women and the deconstruction of gender norms. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Distopias feministas têm se consolidado como poderosas ferramentas críticas ao denunciar as desigualdades de gênero e os perigos do autoritarismo patriarcal, revelando estruturas de opressão e sugerindo possibilidades de resistência (Atwood, 1985; SarmentoPantoja, 2005; Bosi, 2002). Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar Sleeping Beauties (2021), de Owen King e Stephen King, adaptada para grafic novel por Rio Youers, a partir da perspectiva da literatura de resistência, distopia feminista e da teoria de gênero. A obra retrata um cenário em que as mulheres são afetadas por um fenômeno misterioso que as faz adormecer, envoltas em casulos, tornando-as inacessíveis ao mundo masculino. Esse evento desencadeia uma série de reações que evidenciam as tensões de gênero, a violência estrutural contra as mulheres e as dinâmicas de poder nas sociedades patriarcais. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa e bibliográfica, realizando uma análise crítica da narrativa com base em estudos sobre distopia, literatura de resistência e teoria de gênero. A adaptação gráfica intensifica as discussões sobre misoginia, violência de gênero e resistência feminina, utilizando elementos visuais para reforçar a crítica social presente no texto original. A análise revela como a obra dialoga com o gênero distópico e distopia feminista, literatura de resistência e questões de gênero, propondo reflexões sobre o papel das mulheres e a desconstrução de normas de gênero. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Claudinéia Caldas. Gender theory and feminist dystopia in the graphic novel sleeping beauties by rio youers, Alison Sampson and Triona Farrell. Orientadora: Ana Lília Carvalho Rocha. 2025. 27 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8052. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sleeping Beauties | en |
dc.subject | Graphic Novel | en |
dc.subject | Distopia Feminista | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literatura de Resistência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria de Gênero | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sleeping Beauties | en |
dc.subject | Graphic Novel | en |
dc.subject | Feminist Dystopia | en |
dc.subject | Resistance Literature | en |
dc.subject | Gender Theory | en |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
dc.title | Gender theory and feminist dystopia in the graphic novel sleeping beauties by rio youers, Alison Sampson and Triona Farrell | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |