TED-Ed platform as a tool develop English teaching undergraduate students’ listening comprehension skiils
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SILVA, Jean dos Santos | |
dc.creator | PEREIRA, Nayra Aparecida Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-09-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper presents a pedagogical proposal for English language teachers in higher education, based on the TED-Ed platform. The practice aims to use educational videos and demonstrates that the use of audiovisual resources can add to the teaching of listening comprehension skills in an additional language. The theoretical contributions that underpin listening skills and strategies are mainly based on the ideas and concepts of the authors Morley (1991), Harmer (1998), Field (2002), Brown (2007-2006), Nunan (2006), David (2008), Rost (2011), and others. In this respect, the proposal is aimed at intermediate level and undergraduate teachers, considering that the use of TED-Ed videos can contribute to the process of teaching listening. This research also offers a more comprehensive understanding of the use of TED-Ed as pedagogical support for teaching. Finally, this research is a useful contribution to the analyses that highlight language teaching through the use of audiovisual and technological resources to improve listening skills. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Esse presente trabalho apresenta uma proposta pedagógica para docentes de língua inglesa do ensino superior, baseada na plataforma TED-Ed. A prática visa a utilização de vídeos educativos e ilustrativos buscando demonstrar que o uso dos recursos audiovisuais pode acrescentar no ensino da habilidade de compreensão oral em uma língua adicional. As contribuições teóricas que embasam a respeito da habilidade e estratégias de escuta, utilizam-se principalmente das ideias e conceitos dados pelos autores, Morley (1991), Harmer (1998), Field (2002) Brown (2007-2006), Nunan (2006), David (2008), Rost (2011). Nesse viés, a proposta é direcionada para o nível intermediário e para docentes de graduação, considerando que o uso dos vídeos do TED-Ed pode contribuir para o processo de ensino da escuta. Essa pesquisa também oferece um entendimento mais abrangente sobre o uso do TED-Ed como apoio pedagógico para o ensino. Por fim, esse estudo convèm contribuir para as análises que destacam o ensino de idiomas através do uso de recursos audiovisuais e tecnológicos para o aprimoramento da habilidade de escuta. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Nayra Aparecida Costa. TED-Ed platform as a tool develop English teaching undergraduate students’ listening comprehension skiils. Orientador: Jean dos Santos Silva. 2024. 27 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7213. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | English Teaching | en |
dc.subject | listening skills | en |
dc.subject | listening strategies | en |
dc.subject | TED-Ed | en |
dc.subject | pedagogical proposal | en |
dc.subject | videos | en |
dc.subject | Ensino de Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | habilidade de escuta | pt_BR |
dc.subject | estratégias de escuta | pt_BR |
dc.subject | proposta pedagógica | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | TED-Ed platform as a tool develop English teaching undergraduate students’ listening comprehension skiils | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |