Storytelling and English language teaching: an approach using japanese folk narratives and Amazon region stories
dc.contributor.advisor1: TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza
dc.creator: SILVA, Marcos Gabriel Cardoso
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0009-0005-4360-7712
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-08
dc.description.abstract: This work refers to storytelling teaching approach, using folk narratives as the main didactic and intercultural element. The main objective is to analyze the narrative productions of A1 level students from a free English language course at the Federal University of Pará. The theoretical perspectives are divided into four sections referring to: the elements of the narrative, highlighting the proposals of Meyer and Miller (2019) and Gill (1985), which were used in the construction of the narratives; interculturality as an approach to foreign language teaching, according the concepts by Kramsch (1993) and Candau (2019); to anime used as authentic materials and to the concepts of myths, legends and folklore, also used as educational resources in the teaching approach of this work. The methodology used followed a qualitative approach of an exploratory nature and participant observation, conducted through a project applied in the classroom, in which anime were used as authentic materials portraying Japanese folklore, folk narratives from the Amazon region and narrative elements used as an object of study for students' storytelling, in textual format and in English. Finally, it was understood that storytelling as a teaching approach was positively effective, together with the use of anime and folkloric narratives from the Amazon.en
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho é referente a uma aplicação do storytelling de narrativas folclóricas como abordagem intercultural de ensino de língua inglesa. O principal objetivo é analisar as produções das narrativas dos alunos de nível A1 de um curso livre de língua inglesa da Universidade Federal do Pará. O referencial teórico está dividido em quatro seções referentes: aos elementos da narrativa, destacando as propostas de Meyer e Miller (2019) e Gill (1985), que foram utilizadas na construção das narrativas; a interculturalidade como uma abordagem para o ensino de língua estrangeira, de acordo com os conceitos de Kramsch (1993) e Candau (2019); aos animes utilizados como materiais autênticos e aos conceitos de mitos, lendas e folclore, também utilizados como recursos educacionais na abordagem deste trabalho. A metodologia utilizada seguiu um viés qualitativa de cunho exploratório e de observação participante, conduzida mediante uma sequência didática aplicada em sala de aula, ao qual utilizaram-se animes como materiais autênticos retratando o folclore japonês, narrativas folclóricas da região amazônica e os elementos da narrativa como objeto de estudo para o storytelling dos alunos, em formato textual e em língua inglesa. Finalmente, foi compreendido que o storytelling como abordagem de ensino foi positivamente eficaz, em conjunto com a utilização de animes e das narrativas folclóricas da Amazônia.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Marcos Gabriel Cardoso. Storytelling and English language teaching: an approach using japanese folk narratives and Amazon region stories. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2024. 29 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7059. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Storytellingen
dc.subject: Interculturalityen
dc.subject: Folklore Narrativesen
dc.subject: Teaching approachen
dc.subject: Interculturalidade
dc.subject: Narrativas Folclóricas
dc.subject: Abordagem de ensino
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.title: Storytelling and English language teaching: an approach using japanese folk narratives and Amazon region storiesen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)