Produção de resíduos sólidos na Comunidade Quilombola do Torres
dc.contributor.advisor1: FELIX, Rosigleyse Corrêa de Sousa
dc.creator: ROSÁRIO, Antônio Benedito do
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-27
dc.description.abstract: This study examined the composition and seasonal variation of household solid waste generated in the Quilombola Community of Torres, considering the rainy and dry seasons, in order to understand how climatic, sociocultural, and consumption-related factors influence waste generation and disposal. The research was conducted through the collection, segregation, and gravimetric analysis of household solid waste, enabling the quantification and characterization of different fractions, including plastic, glass, metal, paper, rubber, and organic waste. The results demonstrated that plastic was the predominant fraction in both seasons, indicating a persistent pattern of packaged product consumption and the lack of effective waste reduction and recycling strategies. Overall waste generation was higher during the dry season, with greater contributions from glass, paper, and metal, likely associated with increased beverage consumption, higher social mobility, and the occurrence of community events. In contrast, the rainy season showed a significant increase in the organic fraction, which was related to changes in household dynamics, greater generation of food residues, and the influence of moisture on waste weight, recognized as a limitation of the study. The analysis revealed that the waste composition in the community differs from typical Brazilian urban patterns, which are generally characterized by a higher proportion of organic matter. This difference reflects specific aspects of quilombola lifestyles, such as the reuse of organic waste for animal feeding and soil fertilization. The absence of public waste collection services and the adoption of inappropriate disposal practices, including open burning and burial, highlight important socio-environmental vulnerabilities. Overall, the findings indicate that seasonality plays a fundamental role in shaping the generation and composition of household solid waste in the Torres Community, reinforcing the need for targeted public policies, locally adapted management strategies, and the recognition of traditional practices to promote environmental sustainability and improve the quality of life of the quilombola population.en
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisou a composição e a variação sazonal dos resíduos sólidos domiciliares gerados na Comunidade Quilombola do Torres, considerando os períodos chuvoso e seco, com o objetivo de compreender como fatores climáticos, socioculturais e de consumo influenciam a geração e a destinação desses resíduos. A pesquisa foi conduzida por meio de coleta, segregação e análise gravimétrica dos resíduos sólidos, permitindo a quantificação e a caracterização das diferentes frações, tais como plástico, vidro, metal, papel, borracha e resíduos orgânicos. Os resultados demonstraram que o plástico foi a fração predominante em ambos os períodos analisados, evidenciando um padrão constante de consumo de produtos embalados e a ausência de estratégias eficazes de redução e reciclagem. Observou-se maior quantidade de resíduos totais no período seco, com destaque para vidro, papel e metal, possivelmente associados ao aumento do consumo de bebidas, maior mobilidade social e realização de eventos comunitários. Em contraste, o período chuvoso apresentou elevação significativa da fração orgânica, relacionada a mudanças na dinâmica doméstica, maior geração de restos alimentares e influência da umidade na pesagem dos resíduos, reconhecida como uma limitação do estudo. A análise revelou que a composição dos resíduos da comunidade difere dos padrões urbanos brasileiros, caracterizados por maior proporção de matéria orgânica, refletindo especificidades dos modos de vida quilombolas, como o reaproveitamento de resíduos orgânicos para alimentação animal e adubação. A ausência de serviços públicos de coleta e a prática de destinação inadequada, como queima e enterramento de resíduos, evidenciam vulnerabilidades socioambientais. Conclui-se que a sazonalidade desempenha papel fundamental na geração e composição dos resíduos sólidos na Comunidade do Torres, reforçando a necessidade de políticas públicas específicas, estratégias de gestão adaptadas à realidade local e valorização de práticas tradicionais, visando à sustentabilidade ambiental e à melhoria da qualidade de vida da população quilombola.
dc.identifier.citation: ROSÁRIO, Antônio Benedito do. Produção de resíduos sólidos na Comunidade Quilombola do Torres. Orientadora: Rosigleyse Corrêa de Sousa Felix. 2026. 21 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas) – Faculdade de Ciências Biológicas. Instituto de Estudos Costeiros, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9456. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Composição gravimétrica
dc.subject: Comunidades quilombolas
dc.subject: Gestão de resíduos sólidos
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos domésticos
dc.subject: Sazonalidade climática
dc.subject: Gravimetric compositionen
dc.subject: Quilombola communitiesen
dc.subject: Solid waste managementen
dc.subject: Household solid wasteen
dc.subject: Climatic seasonalityen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS
dc.title: Produção de resíduos sólidos na Comunidade Quilombola do Torres
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)