Decolonizing narratives: connections and distances between “Quarto de Despejo” and “i know why the caged bird sings”
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: HAYASHI, Arlene Letícia Miranda
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-03
dc.description.abstract: This article presents a comparative literary study that analyzes the connections and distances between Quarto de Despejo: Diário de uma Favelada by the Brazilian writer Carolina Maria de Jesus and I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by the American author Maya Angelou. Both works highlight the production, narration, and protagonism of Black women, enabling a redefinition of what it means to be a Black and poor woman in society. To support this analysis, it is essential to address Comparative Literature, as the research confronts authors from different nationalities, with works of distinct genres and belonging to diverse historical contexts. However, both share the experience of giving voice to historically marginalized subjects, transforming their lived experiences into Literature of Resistance. Through writing, Carolina Maria de Jesus and Maya Angelou denounce racism, expose injustices, and challenge the subjugation they endured. The aim of this study is to establish a comparative dialogue between the two works, exploring their convergences in terms of social, racial, and aesthetic aspects. Additionally, the research examines the points of divergence between the texts, considering the different sociocultural contexts and historical periods in which they were produced. The analysis seeks to demonstrate the importance of memory as a tool for reclamation, expressed through writing that gives voice to the subaltern. The methodology adopted is based on qualitative bibliographic research, and in terms of its objective, it is explanatory research, grounded in authors such as: Angelou (1969); Bosi (1996); Carvalhal (1943); Gadamer (1960); Jesus (1960); Sarmento-Pantoja, Augusto (2022); Sarmento-Pantoja, Tânia (2022); and Spivak (2010).en
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo apresenta um estudo literário comparativo que analisa as conexões e distâncias entre Quarto de Despejo: Diário de uma Favelada, da escritora brasileira Carolina Maria de Jesus, e Eu Sei Por Que o Pássaro Canta na Gaiola, da autora estadunidense Maya Angelou. Ambas as obras destacam a produção, narração e protagonismo de mulheres negras, permitindo uma ressignificação do que significa ser uma mulher negra e pobre na sociedade. Para embasar essa análise, é essencial abordar a Literatura Comparada, visto que a pesquisa confronta autoras de diferentes nacionalidades, com obras de distintos gêneros e pertencentes a contextos históricos diversos. No entanto, ambas compartilham a experiência de dar voz a sujeitos historicamente marginalizados, transformando suas vivências em Literatura de Resistência. Por meio da escrita, Carolina Maria de Jesus e Maya Angelou denunciam o racismo, expõem injustiças e questionam a subjugação que sofreram.O objetivo deste estudo é estabelecer um diálogo comparativo entre as duas obras, explorando suas convergências no que tange aos aspectos sociais, raciais e estéticos. Além disso, a pesquisa examina os pontos de divergência entre os textos, considerando os diferentes contextos socioculturais e períodos históricos em que foram produzidos. A análise busca demonstrar a importância da memória como instrumento de reivindicação, expressa através da escrita que dá voz ao subalterno. A metodologia adotada baseia-se em pesquisa bibliográfica do tipo qualitativa e quanto ao objetivo é uma pesquisa explicativa, fundamentada em autores como: Angelou,(1969); Bosi (1996); Carvalhal (1943); Gadamer(1960), Jesus(1960); Sarmento-Pantoja, Augusto(2022); Sarmento-Pantoja, Tânia(2022) e.Spivak(2010).
dc.identifier.citation: HAYASHI, Arlene Letícia Miranda. Decolonizing narratives: connections and distances between “Quarto de Despejo” and “i know why the caged bird sings”. Orientadora: Ana Lília Carvalho Rocha. 2025. 20 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8048. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Literatura comparada
dc.subject: Escrita de resistência
dc.subject: Protagonismo feminino negro
dc.subject: Comparative literatureen
dc.subject: Resistance writingen
dc.subject: Black women's protagonismen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS
dc.title: Decolonizing narratives: connections and distances between “Quarto de Despejo” and “i know why the caged bird sings”en
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)