O rendimento escolar dos jovens no contexto do ensino médio nas escolas do município de Soure – Ilha de Marajó - Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: ALVES, João Paulo da Conceição
dc.creator: NASCIMENTO, Luana Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-12
dc.description.abstract: The work in question discusses the theme of school performance in high school. To this end, the study aims to analyze the school performance of young people from the perspective of high school in schools in the municipality of Soure, Ilha de Marajó – PA. Thus, for the development of this study, qualitative and quantitative research is used (MINAYO, 2009; ZANELLA, 2009), from which it was possible to carry out a bibliographic and documentary survey (MARCONI and LAKATOS, 2007), resorting to studies that dialogue more broadly on the proposed theme, using content analysis as a technique (BARDIN, 1977). The locus of the research extended to the high schools of the city of Soure, obtaining accurate information on the digital platform of the National Institute of Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (INEP), whose focus was on school performance based on the flow of data from the indicators pass, fail, dropout and age-grade distortion, in addition to transiting with data from the geographic units of Marajó, Pará and Brazil. In this context, understanding that there is a lack of studies in the city aimed at young people working in high school, it was thought to deepen the investigations, contributing not only to future academic works, but also to the development of new studies, for the community by proposing to research the educational performance of young people in public medium institutions in the locality of sourense. The theoretical foundation is based on the arguments of renowned authors and official documents within the proposal worked on in this study (ALVES and ARAÚJO, 2017; FRIGOTTO, 2001; KRAWCZYK, 2009; FAPESPA, 2018; GOLDEN, 2007; GADOTTI, 2013; BRAZIL, 1988 and 1996) and among others. In view of the results obtained regarding academic performance in secondary education, the data on the indicators of failure, abandonment and age-grade distortion present high numbers, whether in schools in the municipality or in the geographical divisions of Marajó, Pará and Brazil, which is possible to mention the demand for public policies, especially when it comes to the last stage of basic education in the municipality of Soure, and even in the geographical divisions of Marajó, Pará and Brazil.
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho em questão discorre sobre a temática rendimento escolar no ensino médio. Para tanto, o estudo tem como objetivo analisar o rendimento escolar dos jovens na perspectiva do ensino médio nas escolas do município de Soure, Ilha de Marajó – PA. Dessa forma, para o desenvolvimento deste, utilizam-se a pesquisa qualitativa e quantitativa (MINAYO, 2009; ZANELLA, 2009), a partir das quais foi possível realizar um levantamento bibliográfico e documental (MARCONI e LAKATOS, 2007), recorrendo a estudos que dialogam de modo mais amplo sobre o tema proposto, utilizando como técnica a análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 1977). O lócus da pesquisa se estendeu às escolas médias da cidade de Soure, obtendo informações precisas na plataforma digital do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP), cujo foco esteve no rendimento escolar a partir do fluxo de dados dos indicadores aprovação, reprovação, abandono e distorção idade-série, além de transitar com dados das unidades geográficas do Marajó, Pará e Brasil. Nesse contexto, por entender que há uma carência de estudos no município voltado ao público jovem atuante no ensino médio, pensou-se em aprofundar as averiguações, contribuindo não somente para trabalhos acadêmicos futuros, mas, sim, para a comunidade ao se propor a pesquisar frente o rendimento educacional dos jovens nas instituições médias públicas da localidade sourense. A fundamentação teórica baseia-se nas argumentações de autores renomados e documentos oficiais dentro da proposta trabalhada no presente estudo (ALVES e ARAÚJO, 2017; FRIGOTTO, 2001; KRAWCZYK, 2009; FAPESPA, 2018; DOURADO, 2007; GADOTTI, 2013; BRASIL, 1988 e 1996) e dentre outros. Frente os resultados obtidos no que tange o rendimento escolar no ensino médio, os dados dos indicadores reprovação, abandono e distorção idade-série apresentam quantitativos elevados, seja nas escolas do município, seja nas divisões geográficas do Marajó, Pará e Brasil, o que é possível mencionar a demanda de políticas públicas, sobretudo quando se trata da última etapa da educação básica no município de Soure, e até mesmo nas divisões geográficas do Marajó, Pará e Brasil.
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Luana Santos. O rendimento escolar dos jovens no contexto do ensino médio nas escolas do município de Soure – Ilha de Marajó - Pará. Orientador: João Paulo da Conceição Alves. 2023. 46 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Pedagogia) – Faculdade de Educação e Ciências Sociais, Campus Universitário de Abaetetuba, Universidade Federal do Pará, Soure, 2023. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/6605. Acesso em:.
dc.sourcevia correio eletrônico: bibabaetetuba@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Rendimento escolar
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject: Qualidade educacional
dc.subject: School performance
dc.subject: Middle school
dc.subject: Educational quality
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O rendimento escolar dos jovens no contexto do ensino médio nas escolas do município de Soure – Ilha de Marajó - Pará
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)