No carnaval, teve “muita onda”, embora não tenha sido na praia
dc.contributor.advisor1 | RUA, Robson Borges | |
dc.creator | MAGALHÃES, Jamille dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-09-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study corresponds to a final undergraduate thesis developed through research and under the guidance of Professor Dr. Robson Borges Rua. Its main objective is to analyze the multiple meanings of the popular expression from Pará, muita onda, commonly used in everyday speech. The research focuses on the metaphorical use of this expression, which exhibits polysemy depending on the context in which it appears. Based on the principles of Functional Linguistics, as proposed by Bybee (2010), Givón (1995), Martelotta (2008), Souza (2016), and Oliveira (2020), the analysis is grounded in data collected from interactions on the social network Facebook. The study reveals how the expression assumes different meanings depending on the communicative situation, highlighting its metaphorical nature and its role in constructing meaning in everyday discourse. The work also emphasizes the importance of valuing regional linguistic expressions and understanding how popular language contributes to the richness and diversity of Brazilian Portuguese. | |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo corresponde a um trabalho de conclusão de curso, desenvolvido a partir de pesquisas e sob orientação do professor Dr. Robson Borges Rua, com o intuito de promover uma análise dos múltiplos significados da expressão paraense “muita onda”, utilizada cotidianamente pelos paraenses. Sendo assim, a pesquisa enfoca o uso metafórico dessa construção, a qual assume uma polissemia dependendo do contexto empregado. Com base nos pressupostos do Funcionalismo, de acordo com os postulados de Bybee (2010), Givon (1995), Martelotta (2008), Souza (2016) e Oliveira (2020), a análise se ancora nos dados coletados em interações pela rede social Facebook. Dessa forma, é possível observar os diferentes significados assumidos, a partir de contextos distintos, evidenciando sua natureza metafórica e seu papel na construção de sentidos no discurso cotidiano. | |
dc.identifier.citation | MAGALHÃES, Jamille dos Santos. No carnaval, teve “muita onda”, embora não tenha sido na praia. Orientador: Robson Borges Rua. 2025. 34 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras – Língua Portuguesa) – Faculdade de Ciências da Linguagem, Campus Universitário de Abaetetuba, Universidade Federal do Pará, Abaetetuba, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8708. Acesso em:. | |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibabaetetuba@ufpa.br | |
dc.subject | Muita onda | |
dc.subject | Polissemia | |
dc.subject | Funcionalismo | |
dc.subject | Polysemy | |
dc.subject | Functional Linguistics | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | |
dc.title | No carnaval, teve “muita onda”, embora não tenha sido na praia | |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |