Digital Literacies in the English language course: the Language Laboratory as an educational space
dc.contributor.advisor1: GAIGNOUX, Kelly Cristina Marques
dc.creator: REIS, Lívia Thays de Brito
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-24
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to identify the potential of the Language Laboratory in promoting Digital Literacy among undergraduate students of the Faculty of Foreign Languages (FALEST) of the Federal University of Para, Bragança Campus. This research is characterized as exploratory, using as its main method for data collection the analysis of reports on activities carried out in the space from 2019 to 2025. Literature Review on articles by researchers related to Digital Literacy, such as Soares (2002); Freitas (2010); Rojo (2012); Paiva (2013); Menezes (2019; Leffa (2020); Coscarelli and Gomes (2022); Negócio (2025), and official documents that guide teacher education in the country, such as the National Curriculum Guidelines (2024). The analysis of the collected data showed that LABLIN, during the period analyzed, has been consolidating itself as an essential tool for promoting pedagogical practices focused on improving language skills and the autonomous and reflective use of digital technologies. Despite these contributions, the study identified challenges related to the maintenance and infrastructure of this space, as well as the integration of LABLIN into the Course Pedagogical Project (2019).en
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo identificar as potencialidades do Laboratório de Linguagens na promoção do Letramento Digital entre os estudantes de graduação da Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras (FALEST) da Universidade Federal do Pará, Campus Bragança. Esta pesquisa é de caráter exploratório e descritivo, tendo como principal instrumento para a coleta de dados a análise dos relatórios de atividades desenvolvidas no espaço no período de 2019 a 2025. A Revisão de Literatura de artigos acerca do Letramento Digital, como Soares (2002); Freitas (2010); Rojo (2012); Paiva (2013); Menezes (2019); Leffa (2020); Coscarelli e Gomes (2022); Negócio (2025), e documentos oficiais que norteiam a formação docente no país, bem como as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (2024) auxiliaram nas reflexões. A análise de dados coletados evidenciou que o LABLIN durante o período analisado vem se consolidando como uma ferramenta essencial para a promoção de práticas pedagógicas centradas no aprimoramento das habilidades linguísticas e no uso autônomo e reflexivo das tecnologias digitais. Apesar das contribuições, o estudo identificou desafios relacionados à manutenção e infraestrutura desse espaço, bem como à integração do LABLIN ao Projeto Pedagógico do Curso (2019).
dc.identifier.citation: REIS, Lívia Thays de Brito. Digital Literacies in the English language course: the Language Laboratory as an educational space. Orientadora: Kelly Cristina Marques Gaignoux. 2026. 15 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9414. Acesso em: .
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via Sagitta
dc.subject: Digital Literacyen
dc.subject: Teacher Educationen
dc.subject: Language Laboratoryen
dc.subject: Letramento Digital
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.subject: Laboratório de Linguagens
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS
dc.title: Digital Literacies in the English language course: the Language Laboratory as an educational spaceen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)