The use of gender-neutral language: a matter of inclusion or a political bias?
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GAYA, Karina Figueiredo | |
dc.creator | GOUVEIA, Alef Jose Pinheiro | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | This article main purpose is to present a reflection that aims at elucidating two perspectives concerning the use of the gender-neutral pronoun in the English language. The first angle seeks to address the positions of some authors who oppose the adaptation and use of gender-neutral language in the context of non-binary individuals, as well as to discuss how this adaptation could impact the prescriptive norms of the English language. While the second perspective aims at clarifying the position of authors and activists opposed to sexist language, taking into account the replacement of pronouns such as “he” and “she” with “they”. The methodology consists of reviewing the literature about gender theories and the use of gender-neutral pronouns. The research approach is mainly bibliographic and critical, the main aspect of this type or research is to raise awareness on the topic studied. The research was made through articles, documents, videos and, interviews about the topic. In order to achieve the goal proposed, the article is based on theoretical contributions from authors such as Butler (1990); Helgeson (2017); Pasqualini (2021); Köcher (2021); Murray (2019), among others. After the literature review and reflection, it was possible to realize that some proponents argued that language should not be used as an instrument of discrimination, and therefore defend the appropriateness of pronouns for individuals who identify with a fluid or non-binary gender. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este artigo tem como principal objetivo apresentar uma reflexão que visa elucidar duas perspectivas relativas ao uso do pronome neutro de gênero na língua inglesa. A primeira perspectiva procura abordar as posições de alguns autores que se opõem à adaptação e utilização do pronome neutro de género no contexto de indivíduos não-binários, bem como discutir de que forma esta adaptação poderá ter impacto nas normas prescritivas da língua inglesa. Enquanto a segunda perspectiva visa esclarecer a posição de autores e ativistas que se opõem à linguagem sexista, como por exemplo, no que diz respeito à substituição de pronomes como “he” e “she” por “they”. A metodologia consiste na revisão da literatura sobre as teorias de gênero e a utilização de pronomes neutros em termos de gênero. A abordagem da investigação é essencialmente bibliográfica e estratégica, sendo que o principal aspecto deste tipo de investigação é a sensibilização para o tema estudado. A pesquisa foi realizada através de artigos, documentos e entrevistas sobre o tema. Para atingir o objetivo proposto, o artigo baseia-se em contribuições teóricas de autores como Butler (1990); Helgeson (2017); Pasqualini (2021); Köcher (2021); Murray (2019), entre outros. Após a revisão da literatura e reflexão, foi possível perceber que alguns proponentes defendem que a linguagem não deve ser usada como instrumento de discriminação, e por isso defendem a adequação dos pronomes para indivíduos que se identificam com um género fluido ou não binário. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | GOUVEIA, Alef Jose Pinheiro. The use of gender-neutral language: a matter of inclusion or a political bias? Orientadora: Karina Figueiredo Gaya. 2024. 20 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7210. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gender-neutral language | en |
dc.subject | Political issues | en |
dc.subject | Inclusion | en |
dc.subject | LGBT+ Community | en |
dc.subject | Língua/Linguagem neutras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Questão política | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inclusão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comunidade LGBT+ | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | The use of gender-neutral language: a matter of inclusion or a political bias? | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |