Diversidade de monocotylidae (Platyhelminthes, Monopisthocotyla) parasitos de Styracura schmardae Werner, 1904 (Myliobatiformes: Potamotrygonidae, Styracurinae) de Belize, América Central
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | DOMINGUES, Marcus Vinicius | |
| dc.creator | LEITE, Júlia Fernanda Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Potamotrygonocotyle Mayes, Brooks & Thorson, 1981, is a genus within the family Monocotylidae. It currently includes 12 valid species that have been described from the gills of freshwater stingrays belonging to the family Potamotrygonidae and the genera Potamotrygon, Paratrygon, and Heliotrygon. These species are distributed across various river basins in South America. In this study, we describe a new species of Potamotrygonocotyle found in the gills of Styracura schmardae, a recently reassigned marine species within the Potamotrygonidae family, which was collected off the coast of Belize, Central America. This represents the first record of a Potamotrygonocotyle species in a marine environment, suggesting that the origin of this parasitic lineage may have predated the colonization of freshwater habitats by its hosts. This could indicate a history of marine incursions in South America. The new species exhibits distinct morphological features that enhance our understanding of the taxonomy and evolutionary relationships within Monopisthocotyla associated with Potamotrygonidae. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | Potamotrygonocotyle Mayes, Brooks & Thorson, 1981 é um gênero da família Monocotylidae, que atualmente é composto por 12 espécies válidas descritas nas brânquias de arraias de água doce da família Potamotrygonidae, pertencentes aos gêneros Potamotrygon, Paratrygon e Heliotrygon, distribuídas em diferentes bacias hidrográficas da América do Sul. Neste estudo, é descrita uma nova espécie do gênero a partir das brânquias de Styracura schmardae, uma recém realocada espécie marinha para a família Potamotrygonidae, coletada na costa de Belize, América Central. Este é o primeiro registro de um Potamotrygonocotyle em ambiente marinho, sugerindo que a origem dessa linhagem parasitária pode anteceder a colonização de ambientes de água doce por seus hospedeiros, possivelmente durante incursões marinhas pretéritas na América do Sul. A nova espécie apresenta caracteres morfológicos diagnósticos que contribuem para o avanço do conhecimento taxonômico e evolutivo dos Monopisthocotyla associados aos Potamotrygonidae. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | LEITE, Júlia Fernanda Brito. Diversidade de monocotylidae (Platyhelminthes, Monopisthocotyla) parasitos de Styracura schmardae Werner, 1904 (Myliobatiformes: Potamotrygonidae, Styracurinae) de Belize, América Central. Orientador: Marcus Vinícius Domingues. 2025. 32 f. Trabalho de Curso Artigo (Licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas) – Faculdade de Ciências Biológicas. Instituto de Estudos Costeiros, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8002. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Potamotrigonídeos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Monocotylidae | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | en |
| dc.subject | Potamotrygonids | en |
| dc.subject | Monocotylidae | en |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::TAXONOMIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES | |
| dc.title | Diversidade de monocotylidae (Platyhelminthes, Monopisthocotyla) parasitos de Styracura schmardae Werner, 1904 (Myliobatiformes: Potamotrygonidae, Styracurinae) de Belize, América Central | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo |
Arquivo(s)