Petrografia dos calcários betuminosos neoproterozóicos do sul do cráton amazônico, região de Mirassol D'Oeste, MT
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | NOGUEIRA, Afonso César Rodrigues | |
| dc.creator | BRELAZ, Luciana Castro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Neoproterozoic Guia Formation is inserted in the Araras Group and occurs along of Southern border of the Amazon craton and northern Paraguay belt. The basal portion of this formation, exposed in the Mirassol d´Oeste, State of Mato Grosso, is constituted of fine-grained bituminous limestone interbedded with laminas of bituminous shale, rich in pyrite. This basal Guia is the calcareous unit of Puga cap carbonate, characterized by anomalous features as calcite crusts and crystal fans, besides negative isotopic excursions of C and O. The petrographic study of this unit allowed identify two carbonatic microfacies: neomorphosed lime mudstone with terrigenous laminas and cementstone that confirm the previous interpretation of moderately deep waters and CaCO3 oversaturated carbonate platform. The lime mudstone is formed by xenotopic mosaic of microspar, with cloudy appearance and with laminas of terrigenous, mainly grains of quartz and, subordinately, feldspar and mica. The cementstone consists of calcite crusts, fibrous calcite and crystal fans, considered as aragonite pseudomorphs. Authigenic minerals represented by pyrite and pyrrhotite (?) are disseminated, genetically associated with organic matter thermal maturation, as well as the hydrocarbons altered to bitumen. The diagenetic sequence include: 1) neomorphism of micrite to microspars and calcitization of aragonite crystal fans; 2) organic matter maturation; 3) precipitation of authigenic minerals; 4) dolomitization of microfacies; 5) chemical compaction evidenced by stylolites; 6) fracturing; 7) cementation of fractures and pockets by spar calcite; 8) dolomite precipitation in fractures and pockets; 9) dissolution of calcite crystals and generation of secondary porosity; 10) bitumen migration; and 11) precipitation of euhedral dolomites in pockets filled by bitumen. The total organic matter content (TOC) above of 1% classify the Guia limestones as source rock and the type II of kerogen, obtained by pyrolisys/Rock-Eval analysis, confirms the high level of thermal evolution and some biodegradation. This research starts the digenetic understanding of Precambrian rock source in Brazil, with important implications to the hydrocarbons migration event of “Araras Petroliferous System”. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A Formação Guia, de idade Neoproterozóica, está inserida no Grupo Araras e ocorre ao longo da borda Sul do Cráton Amazônico. A porção basal desta Formação, exposta na região de Mirassol d´Oeste (MT), é constituída de calcário fino betuminoso intercalado com lâminas de folhelho betuminoso rico em pirita. Representa a unidade calcária da “capa carbonática Puga”, depositada após o último evento de glaciação criogeniana (635 Ma), caracterizada por conter feições anômalas como crostas e leques de cristais de calcita, além de excursões isotópicas negativas de C e O. O estudo petrográfico desta unidade permitiu individualizar duas microfácies o mudstone calcífero neomorfisado com laminações de terrígenos e o cementstone, O mudstone é formado por um mosaico xenotópico de microesparitos alternado por lâminas de terrígenos, constituídos principalmente por grãos de quartzo e, subordinadamente, feldspato e mica. O cementstone é formado por crostas de calcita, cristais fibrosos e leques de cristais de calcita, considerados como pseudomorfos de aragonita. Minerais autigênicos como a pirita e pirrotita (?) são disseminados, geneticamente associados com a maturação termal da matéria orgânica, assim como os hidrocarbonetos alterados para betume. A sequência diagenética inclui: 1) neomorfismo do micrito para microesparito e calcitização dos leques de cristais de aragonita; 2) maturação da matéria orgânica; 3) formação de minerais autigênicos; 4) dolomitização das microfácies; 5) compactação química evidenciada por estilólitos; 6) fraturamento; 7) cimentação de fraturas e bolsões por calcita espática; 8) precipitação de dolomita em fraturas e bolsões; 9) dissolução de cristais de calcita com geração de porosidade secundária; 10) migração do betume; e 11) precipitação de dolomitas euedrais em bolsões preenchidos por betume. O teor de matéria orgânica (COT) acima de 1% classifica os calcários Guia como rocha geradora e o tipo II de querogênio, obtido por pirólise/Rock–Eval, confirma o alto grau de evolução térmica e alguma biodegradação. Esta pesquisa inicia o entendimento diagenético de rochas geradoras précambrianas no Brasil, com implicações importantes para o evento de migração de hidrocarbonetos do “Sistema Petrolífero Araras”. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRELAZ, Luciana Castro. Petrografia dos calcários betuminosos neoproterozóicos do sul do cráton amazônico, região de Mirassol D'Oeste, MT. Orientador: Afonso César Rodrigues Nogueira. 2010. 100 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Geologia) – Faculdade de Geologia, Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2010. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/1715. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1- CD ROOM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Petrografia Sedimentar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação Guia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capa carbonática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neoproterozóico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Petrografia dos calcários betuminosos neoproterozóicos do sul do cráton amazônico, região de Mirassol D'Oeste, MT | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)