Intersemiotic translation as a literary practice based on the short story "The Black Cat" by Edgar Allan Poe
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: SOUSA, Vitória do Socorro Silva
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-03
dc.description.abstract: Literary literacy is an essential concept for the development of reading competence, going beyond the simple decoding of words to encompass the critical and aesthetic understanding of literary texts. This study explores intersemiotic translation as a literary practice, focusing on Edgar Allan Poe's short story The Black Cat. The central objective is to investigate how intersemiotic translation contributes to literary literacy and the reinterpretation of the original work into new artistic forms, such as cinema, theater, and illustrations. The research is based on a bibliographic approach, reviewing the literature on literary literacy and intersemiotic translation, as well as analyzing the adaptations of the short story in various artistic media. The experience lived during the Halloween activity highlighted the relevance of this approach by providing an aesthetic immersion that transcended written literature, generating new forms of reading and interpretation. The discussion of the results demonstrates that intersemiotic transposition enriches literary understanding, encouraging the reader to explore new languages and meanings. It is concluded that intersemiotic translation expands the reading experience and offers a powerful pedagogical tool, fostering a deeper and more dynamic engagement with literature.en
dc.description.resumo: O letramento literário é um conceito essencial para o desenvolvimento da competência leitora, que ultrapassa a simples decodificação de palavras, abrangendo a compreensão crítica e estética dos textos literários. Este estudo explora a tradução intersemiótica como uma prática literária, focando no conto “O Gato Preto” de Edgar Allan Poe. O objetivo central é investigar como a tradução intersemiótica contribui para o letramento literário e a ressignificação da obra original em novas formas artísticas, como cinema, teatro e ilustrações. A pesquisa se baseia em uma abordagem bibliográfica, revisando a literatura sobre letramento literário e tradução intersemiótica, além de analisar as adaptações do conto em diversos meios artísticos. A experiência vivenciada durante a atividade do Halloween evidenciou a relevância dessa abordagem ao proporcionar uma imersão estética que transcendia a literatura escrita, gerando novas formas de leitura e interpretação. A discussão dos resultados demonstra que a transposição intersemiótica enriquece a compreensão literária, estimulando o leitor a explorar novas linguagens e significações. Conclui-se que a tradução intersemiótica amplia a experiência de leitura e oferece uma ferramenta pedagógica poderosa, promovendo um engajamento mais profundo e dinâmico com a literatura.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Vitória do Socorro Silva. The Intersemiotic translation as a literary practice based on the short story "The Black Cat" by Edgar Allan Poe. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2025. 21 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9076. Acesso em: .
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via Sagitta
dc.subject: Intersemiotic translationen
dc.subject: Literary literacyen
dc.subject: Literary adaptationen
dc.subject: The Black Caten
dc.subject: Edgar Allan Poeen
dc.subject: Tradução intersemiótica
dc.subject: Letramento literário
dc.subject: Adaptação literária
dc.subject: O gato preto
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS
dc.title: Intersemiotic translation as a literary practice based on the short story "The Black Cat" by Edgar Allan Poeen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)