Memory as belonging: existential concretization in the work “The Truth About Me: a Hijra Life Story” by A. Revathi
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: SOUZA, Natália Galdino de
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-21
dc.description.abstract: This work seeks to discuss the concepts of memory, resistance and belonging, through reflections on some authors such as Alfredo Bosi (1996), Augusto Sarmento-Pantoja (2022), Tânia Sarmento-Pantoja (2022) with regard to resistance; Maurice Halbwachs (1990), Michael Pollak (1992) on the concepts of memory; Sandra Regina Lestinge (2004) and Lucimara Valdambrini Moriconi (2014) on belonging, among others who corroborate the development of this work. The aim of this research is to understand relations of resistance as a way of existing and to understand the process of memory for existential realization. The corpus of this research is chapters 1, 2 and 3 of the autobiographical work “The Truth About Me: A Hijra Life Story by A. Revathi”. To develop this research, we used the method of qualitative bibliographical research based on a theoretical-critical analysis of the selected work. As a result, we witness through Revathi's narrative a resistance based on the need for survival, where we are introduced to her trajectory as a Hijra and how these memories were/are essential for existential fulfillment, in order to be who you have always been.en
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho busca discutir os conceitos de memória, resistência e pertencimento por meio de reflexões junto a alguns autores como Alfredo Bosi (1996), Augusto Sarmento-Pantoja (2022), Tânia Sarmento-Pantoja (2022) no que se refere à resistência; Maurice Halbwachs (1990), Michael Pollak (1992) sobre os conceitos de memória; Sandra Regina Lestinge (2004) e Lucimara Valdambrini Moriconi (2014) sobre pertencimento, entre outros que corroboram para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho. O objetivo desta pesquisa é compreender as relações de resistência como forma de existir e entender o processo de memória para a realização existencial. O corpus desta pesquisa são os capítulos 1, 2 e 3 da obra autobiográfica “The Truth About Me: A Hijra Life Story by A. Revathi”. Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho, usamos o método de pesquisa bibliográfica qualitativa da literatura comparada com base em uma análise teórico-crítica da obra selecionada. Como resultado, testemunhamos por meio da narrativa de Revathi, uma resistência baseada na necessidade de sobrevivência, onde somos apresentados à sua trajetória como Hijra e como essas memórias foram/são essenciais para sua realização existencial, para ser quem você sempre foi.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Natália Galdino de. Memory as belonging: existential concretization in the work “The Truth About Me: a Hijra Life Story” by A. Revathi / A memória como pertencimento: a concretização existencial na obra “The Truth About Me: a Hijra Life Story” de A. Revathi. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2024. 21 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7326. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Resistanceen
dc.subject: Memoryen
dc.subject: Hijrasen
dc.subject: Belongingen
dc.subject: Resistência
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Hijras
dc.subject: Pertencimento
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.title: Memory as belonging: existential concretization in the work “The Truth About Me: a Hijra Life Story” by A. Revathien
dc.title.alternative: A memória como pertencimento: a concretização existencial na obra “The Truth About Me: a Hijra Life Story” de A. Revathi
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)