Aplectana hylambatis baylis, 1927 (Nematoda, Cosmocercidae) infectando Elachistocleis helianneae (Anura: Microhylidae)
dc.contributor.advisor1 | MACEDO, Lilian Cristina | |
dc.creator | SILVA, Aline Farias da | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-10-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The anuran amphibian Elachistocleis helianneae Caramaschi, 2010, is widely distributed among the Brazilian states of Amazonas, Rondônia and Pará, in the latter, which includes the Marajoara Municipality of Breves. The Anurans are considered excellent models of studies on parasitic ecology. Already parasites constitute an important part of the diversity considered invisible of Biota. To date, no studies have been carried out with Microhylidae helminth parasites in Breves Municipality, which justifies the present work. Thus, the objective was to record the occurrence of the species Aplectana hylambatis (Nematoda: Cosmocercidae) in Elachistocleis helianneae and to contribute to the knowledge about parasitism in anurans Microhylidae from the Brazilian Amazon. From January to July 2019, nine specimens of E. helianneae were necropsied for helminths. The Nematoda Phylum was the most prevalent (98.55%). The most abundant species of nematode found in the intestines of E. helianneae was the parasite Aplectana hylambatis, representative of the family Cosmocercidae. The parasitic intensity of A. hylambatis ranged from 23 to 178 specimens per host. Aplectana hylambatis, morphometrically, was smaller than the records of this parasite in the other hosts already known in the literature. Given the above, this study contributes to the report of a new host and locality record for the species A. hylambatis and is a contribution to the knowledge of anuran helminth fauna in Marajó Island, Pará. | |
dc.description.resumo | O anfíbio anuro Elachistocleis helianneae Caramaschi, 2010, está amplamente distribuído dentre os estados brasileiros do Amazonas, Rondônia e Pará, neste último, onde se incluí o Município Marajoara de Breves. Os Anuros são considerados excelentes modelos de estudos sobre a ecologia parasitária e os parasitos constituem uma parte importante da diversidade considerada invisível da Biota. Diante disto, contribuir com o conhecimento de helmintos parasitando E. helianneae, foi o que motivou a proposta deste trabalho. Desta forma o objetivo foi registrar a ocorrência da espécie Aplectana hylambatis (Nematoda: Cosmocercidae) em Elachistocleis helianneae e contribuir para o conhecimento sobre o parasitismo em anuros Microhylidae da Amazônia brasileira. No período de janeiro a julho de 2019 foram necropsiados nove espécimes de E. helianneae para a busca de helmintos, o Filo Nematoda foi o mais prevalente (98,55%). A espécie mais abundante de nematódeo encontrado nos intestinos de E. helianneae foi o parasito Aplectana hylambatis, representante da família Cosmocercidae. A intensidade parasitaria de A. hylambatis variou de 23 a 178 espécimes por hospedeiros. Aplectana hylambatis, morfométricamente, se mostrou menor do que os registros desse parasito nos demais hospedeiros já conhecidos em literatura. Diante do exposto, este estudo vem contribuir com o relato de novo registro de hospedeiro e localidade para a espécie A. hylambatis e é uma contribuição para o conhecimento da fauna de helmintos de anuros da Ilha do Marajó, Pará. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Aline Farias da. Aplectana hylambatis baylis, 1927 (Nematoda, Cosmocercidae) infectando Elachistocleis helianneae (Anura: Microhylidae). Orientadora: Lilian Cristina Macedo. 2019. 35 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Ciências Naturais) – Faculdade de Ciências Naturais, Campus Universitário de Breves, Universidade Federal do Pará, Breves, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8505. Acesso em: . | |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibibreves@ufpa.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Helmintos | |
dc.subject | Parasitismo | |
dc.subject | Anuros | |
dc.subject | Helminths | |
dc.subject | Parasitism | |
dc.subject | Anurans | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::PARASITOLOGIA | |
dc.title | Aplectana hylambatis baylis, 1927 (Nematoda, Cosmocercidae) infectando Elachistocleis helianneae (Anura: Microhylidae) | |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |