Currículo e infância: a construção de identidades de gênero na educação infantil
dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRÍCIO, Vilma Nonato de | |
dc.creator | EVANGELISTA, Elicléia Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper titled "Curriculum and childhood: the construction of gender identities in early childhood education", is the result of a survey carried out at the Municipal School of Elementary Education and education Pedro Ferreira Costa, located in the urban area of Municipality of Abaetetuba - Pará, in which the relationship between the curricular practices of the period II of early childhood education was problematized in the construction of gender identities. The objective of this research was to highlight gender approaches in legislations and public policies of early childhood education and discuss the relationship between curricular practices in the construction of gender identities in the period II of childhood education. The research is of qualitative character based on Chizzotti (2001), and developed through an ethnographic case study based on André (2010), with techniques of data collection as participant observation according to Chizzotti (2001), interview Semistructured according to André (2010) and analysis of documents such as laws, resolutions, opinions, curriculum, school texts and others according to Mazzotti and Gewandsznajder (2002). The theoretical framework was inspired by the post-structuralist strand of cultural studies based on studies on the identity and curriculum of Tomaz Tadeu da Silva (1996, 2010, 2000a), of the gender theories of Joan Scott (1995, 2005), Guacira Louro (1994, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2004), Jimena Furlani (2011), Ana Camargo and Cláudia Ribeiro (1999) and others and the idea of power theorized by Michel Foucault (1979, 1987) through which data analyses were carried out. The results indicated that of the legal documents related to Early Childhood Education analyzed, only the National Curriculum Guidelines for Early Childhood Education and the National Curricular Common Base for the Early Childhood stage cite the word gender, and the second document states that they should still be formulated norms about gender identity, highlighting how the subject is not considered important and that the lack or lack of space given to gender issues in the main education legislations reflects directly in the curriculum development and consequently in the teaching offered by the school institutions that will continue to construct and reproduce the historical hierarchies and inequalities between boys and girls. This fact can be confirmed by following the curricular practices of period II researched that make use of several artifacts such as books of children's literature, toys, games among others that with their own cultural pedagogies also teach and through the reproduction of social discourses and norms of the behaviors present in the teachers' speeches, both showed that the construction of gender identities happens in a stereotyped, dichotomous, sexist, hierarchical way and in relations of inequalities that can cause limitations of opportunities, prejudices, discrimination and other types of violence that hurt the rights and impede the exercise of citizenship. It is therefore notable that there is a need to include gender issues in educational legislation so that it is present in teacher training and to be part of the curriculum of each year of teaching and effectively enable differentiated pedagogical proposals that promote gender equity and combat unequal relationships. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho intitulado “Currículo e infância: a construção de identidades de gênero na Educação Infantil”, é fruto de uma pesquisa realizada na Escola Municipal de Educação Infantil e Ensino Fundamental Pedro Ferreira Costa, localizada na área urbana do município de Abaetetuba - Pará, na qual se problematizou a relação das práticas curriculares do Período II da Educação Infantil na construção das identidades de gênero. A pesquisa teve como objetivos destacar as abordagens de gênero em legislações e políticas públicas de educação Infantil e discutir a relação das práticas curriculares na construção das identidades de gênero no Período II da Educação Infantil. A pesquisa é de caráter qualitativo com embasamento em Chizzotti (2001), e desenvolvida através de um estudo de caso etnográfico fundamentado em André (2010), com técnicas de coleta de dados como observação participante conforme Chizzotti (2001), entrevista semiestruturada segundo André (2010) e análise de documentos como leis, resoluções, pareceres, currículo, textos escolares e outros de acordo com Mazzotti e Gewandsznajder (2002). O referencial teórico foi inspirado na vertente pós-estruturalista dos estudos culturais a partir dos estudos sobre identidade e currículo de Tomaz Tadeu da Silva (1996, 2010, 2000a), das teorias de gênero de Joan Scott (1995, 2005), Guacira Louro (1994, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2004), Jimena Furlani (2011), Ana Camargo e Cláudia Ribeiro (1999) e outras e da ideia de poder teorizada por Michel Foucault (1979, 1987) por meio das quais foram realizadas as análises dos dados. Os resultados indicaram que dos documentos legais relacionados à Educação Infantil analisados, apenas as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação Infantil e a Base Nacional Comum Curricular para a etapa da Educação Infantil citam a palavra gênero, sendo que o segundo documento expõe que ainda deverão ser formuladas normas sobre identidade de gênero, evidenciando como o assunto não é considerado importante e que a falta ou o pouco espaço dado as questões de gênero nas principais legislações da educação reflete diretamente na elaboração do currículo e, consequentemente, no ensino oferecido pelas instituições escolares que continuarão a construir e reproduzir as hierarquias e desigualdades históricas entre meninos e meninas. Esse fato pode ser confirmado através do acompanhamento das práticas curriculares do período II pesquisado que fazem uso de vários artefatos como livros de literatura infantil, brinquedos, brincadeiras dentre outros que com suas próprias pedagogias culturais também ensinam e por meio da reprodução de discursos sociais e normas de condutas presentes nas falas das docentes, ambos mostraram que a construção das identidades de gênero acontece de forma estereotipada, dicotômica, sexista, hierárquica e em relações de desigualdades que podem ocasionar limitações de oportunidades, preconceitos, discriminações e outros tipos de violências que ferem os direitos humanos e impedem o exercício da cidadania. Portanto, é notável que há necessidade de incluir as questões de gênero nas legislações educacionais para que esteja presente na formação de professores/as e para que faça parte do currículo de cada ano de ensino e possibilite efetivamente propostas pedagógicas diferenciadas que promovam a equidade de gênero e combatam as relações desiguais. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | EVANGELISTA, Elicléia Silva. Currículo e infância: a construção de identidades de gênero na educação infantil. Orientadora: Vilma Nonato de Brício. 2019. 76 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Pedagogia) – Faculdade de Educação e Ciências Sociais, Campus Universitário de Abaetetuba, Universidade Federal do Pará, Abaetetuba, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/2504. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identidades de gênero | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Currículo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gender identities | en |
dc.subject | Curriculum | en |
dc.subject | Early childhood education | en |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Currículo e infância: a construção de identidades de gênero na educação infantil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |