Relationships, grief, and religiosity: an analysis of the discursive ethos in white horse and would've could've should've by Taylor Swift
dc.contributor.advisor1 | TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza | |
dc.creator | SANTOS, Ellen Sylmara Sousa dos | |
dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0568-925X | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to define and analyze the discursive ethos present in some songs by the singer Taylor Swift. The central theme of this research is the construction of identities in discourse, exploring the messages and narratives. The proposed analysis aims to examine the utterances in order to comprehend the formation and development of the ethos present in the selected songs, highlighting how their artistic statements shape the public perception. The research adopts the theoretical perspective of Maingueneau (2005, 2006, 2008, and 2014) on Discourse Analysis, Enunciative Scene, Discursive Ethos, which explores how attitudes and communicative conduct reflect the viewpoints and positions of a specific public. White Horse and Would've, Could've, Should've from the albums Fearless and Midnights, respectively, are analyzed. The research reveals that, through poetic narrative, Swift shares possibly personal experiences, establishing a deep connection with her audience who identifies with the themes and adheres to the speeches presented. Throughout the analyses, two distinct ethos were identified: one related to grief and the other with nuances of religious themes. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo definir e analisar o ethos discursivo presente em algumas canções da cantora Taylor Swift. O tema central desta pesquisa é a construção de identidade(s) no discurso, explorando suas mensagens e narrativas. A análise proposta visa examinar as enunciações para compreender a formação e desenvolvimento do ethos nas canções escolhidas, destacando como suas declarações artísticas moldam a percepção do público. A pesquisa adota a perspectiva teórica de Maingueneau (2005; 2006; 2008 e 2014) sobre Análise do Discurso, Ethos Discursivo e Cena Enunciativa, que explora como as atitudes e condutas comunicativas refletem os pontos de vista e posicionamentos de determinado público. São analisadas duas músicas, White Horse e Would've, Could've, Should've, dos álbuns Fearless e Midnights, respectivamente. A pesquisa revela que através da narrativa poética, Swift compartilha experiências possivelmente pessoais, estabelecendo uma conexão profunda com seu público, que se identifica com os temas e adere aos discursos apresentados. Ao longo das análises, foram identificados dois ethos distintos: um relacionado ao luto e outro com nuances de temática religiosa. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Ellen Sylmara Sousa dos. Relationships, grief, and religiosity: an analysis of the discursive ethos in white horse and would've could've should've by Taylor Swift. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2024. 32 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7060. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Discourse Analysis | en |
dc.subject | Enunciative Scene | en |
dc.subject | Discursive Ethos | en |
dc.subject | Taylor Swift | en |
dc.subject | Análise do Discurso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cena Enunciativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ethos Discursivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Relationships, grief, and religiosity: an analysis of the discursive ethos in white horse and would've could've should've by Taylor Swift | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)