Motivation in English language teaching in two public schools in Bragança
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SILVA, Johnes Ruan Santa Brigida da | |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GAIGNOUX, Kelly Cristina Marques | |
dc.creator | MENEZES, Ielda Sales | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research is an analysis of motivation within English language teaching in two public schools in Bragança - PA. The methodology of this research is a qualitative analysis of two stages, one of observation and another supervised stage, which aims to address the subject and show that student demotivation is a problem in learning a new language. The research aimed to analyze how motivation acts in the learning of English language students, in the school system and in the methods used by teachers. As a result of the research, it was possible to notice that motivation is the key to learning the English language, we realized that there are many factors that discourage language students, external and internal motivations, emotional phenomena of each individual, already a motivated student, able to achieve any goal. It is hoped that the information and reflections discussed here can contribute to the development of the practice of teaching the English language. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa é uma análise sobre a motivação dentro do ensino da língua inglesa em duas escolas públicas de Bragança - PA. A metodologia dessa pesquisa trata-se de uma análise qualitativa de dois estágios um de observação e outro estagio supervisionado que tem como objetivo abordar o assunto e mostrar que a desmotivação dos alunos é um problema na aprendizagem de uma nova língua. A pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar como a motivação atua na aprendizagem dos alunos de língua inglesa, no sistema escolar e nos métodos utilizado pelos professores. O resultado da pesquisa, foi possível notar que a motivação é a chave para o aprendizagem de língua inglesa, percebemos que são muitos os fatores que desmotiva os alunos de idiomas, motivações externas e internas, fenômenos emocionais de cada indivíduo, já um aluno motivado, capaz de atingir quaisquer objetivo. Espera-se que as informações e reflexões aqui abordadas possam contribuir para o desenvolvimento da prática de ensino da língua Inglesa. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MENEZES, Ielda Sales. Motivation in English language teaching in two public schools in Bragança. Orientadores: Johnes Ruan Santa Brigida da Silva; Kelly Cristina Marques Gaignoux. 2023. 27 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2023. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/6748. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Motivation | en |
dc.subject | Public schools | en |
dc.subject | English Language Teaching | en |
dc.subject | Motivação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escolas Públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino de Língua Inglesa | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.title | Motivation in English language teaching in two public schools in Bragança | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |