Avaliação do hábito intestinal de lactentes em aleitamento materno exclusivo
dc.contributor.advisor1: AMORIM, Cláudio Sergio Carvalho de
dc.creator: MENEZES, Iara Fernandes
dc.creator: QUEIRÓZ, Lenilson Rodrigo Pinho Botelho
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: The breast milk is essential for the health in the first six months of life, being complete and perfectly well-adjusted to the metabolism of the child. The WHO recommends breast-feeding exclusively, in first four to six months of life. In Brazil, the Ministry of Health recommends the exclusive breast-feeding in the first six months of life. Has been noticed that the absence of breastfeeding or its precocious interruption and the introduction of other types of foods in the diet of the child have been frequent, with potentially harmful consequences to the health of the child, such as intestinal constipation. In milk-fed infants this frequency is lifted up and on the breastfed, it varies widely from an evacuation at each seven / ten days up to ten or more evacuations / day. In children receiving exclusively breast milk, the intestinal habit can also vary, and in most of them, the evacuations being superior to three days time, from one to another, but with elimination of normal feces, characterizing intestinal false constipation. Considering the lack of data on the predominance of false constipation I n our region and aiming a better knowledge of the children´s intestinal habits on exclusively breastfeeding, a cross study happened in the outpatient department of child care of the HFSCMPA, with 200 children with less than six months old, receiving breast milk exclusively. The data were collected on age, weight, stature, sex, interval between the evacuations, number of evacuations per day and consistency of the feces and inserted into the EPI INFO program, version 6.04 for statistical analysis. The charts and graphs were made in Microsoft Excel 2003. For analysis of significance was used the t-Student test, comparison of the difference between the averages in each month of life, with a = 0.05 level (5%), through BioEstat 5.0 software, marked with an asterisk (*) the significant values. The age ranged from 0 to 6 months with the largest number of patients with 1 month of life in relation to the number of evacuations, the prevalence was 1 to 3 evacuations/ day, corresponding to 60% of patients within the sample. The interval between the predominant evacuation was less or equal to three days, corresponding to 85.5% of patients. The consistency of the feces in almost its entirety was pasty or liquid (98.5%). The false constipation was diagnosed in 29 patients (14.5%) being most prevalent between the 2nd and 4th month of life. The average was 3.6 evacuations per day, and distributed by age group was higher in population with a month old. The overall interval average between the evacuations was 2.5 days and distributed by age, being higher in the fourth and sixth month, the months of greatest prevalence of intestinal false constipation in the population studied. In the first semester of life, it was found that lack of breastfeeding is a factor associated with constipation. The number of evacuations is greater in the first semester of life, and decreases with increasing age. The frequency of evacuations in milk-fed infants on breastfeeding is higher than in the artificial feeding. The breastfeeding should be considered a protective factor against the development of constipation in the first six months of life.
dc.description.resumo: O leite materno é fundamental para a saúde nos seis primeiros meses de vida, por ser um alimento completo e perfeitamente adaptado ao metabolismo da criança. A OMS recomenda o aleitamento materno exclusivo nos primeiros quatro a seis meses de vida. No Brasil, o Ministério da Saúde recomenda o aleitamento materno exclusivo nos primeiros seis meses de vida. Observa-se que a ausência de amamentação ou sua interrupção precoce e a introdução de outros tipos de alimentos na dieta da criança têm sido freqüentes, com conseqüências potencialmente danosas à saúde da criança, como a constipação intestinal. A freqüência das evacuações é variável entre os diferentes indivíduos, assim sendo, nas crianças maiores de um ano e no adulto as evacuações podem variar de uma a cada setenta e duas horas até três evacuações em vinte e quatro horas. Em crianças recebendo aleitamento materno exclusivo o habito intestinal pode variar, podendo em muitas delas o intervalo entre as evacuações ser superior a três dias, mas com eliminação de fezes normais, caracterizando o quadro de pseudoconstipação intestinal. Considerando-se a carência de dados sobre a prevalência de pseudoconstipação em nossa região e objetivando maior conhecimento do habito intestinal de crianças em aleitamento materno exclusivo realizou-se um estudo transversal no Ambulatório de Puericultura do HFSCMPA, com 200 crianças menores de seis meses de idade, recebendo aleitamento materno exclusivo. Foram coletadas informações sobre idade, peso, estatura, sexo, intervalo entre as evacuações, número de evacuações ao dia e consistência das fezes e inseridas no programa EPI INFO, versão 6.04 para análise estatística. As tabelas e gráficos construídos no Microsoft EXCEL 2003. Para análise da significância foi utilizado o teste t-Student na comparação da diferença entre as médias, em cada mês de vida, com nível  = 0,05 (5%), através do software BioEstat 5.0, assinalando com asterisco (*) os valores significantes. A idade dos pacientes variou de 0 a 6 meses, sendo maior o número de pacientes com 1 mês de vida Em relação ao número de evacuações, a predominância foi de 1 a 3 evacuações/dia, correspondendo a 60% dos pacientes pertencentes a amostra. O intervalo entre as evacuações predominante foi menor ou igual a três dias correspondendo a 85,5% dos pacientes estudados. A consistência das fezes em quase sua totalidade foi líquida ou pastosa (98,5%). A pseudoconstipação foi diagnosticada em 29 pacientes (14,5%) sendo mais prevalente entre o 2º e 4º mês de vida. A média de evacuações foi de 3.6 evacuações ao dia, e distribuída por faixa etária foi maior na população com um mês de idade. No primeiro semestre de vida, constatou-se que a ausência do aleitamento natural é um fator associado com constipação. O número de evacuações é maior no primeiro semestre de vida, e diminui com o aumento da idade. A freqüência das evacuações em lactentes em aleitamento natural é maior do que a dos em aleitamento artificial. O aleitamento natural deve ser considerado como um fator de proteção contra o desenvolvimento de constipação no primeiro semestre de vida.
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES, Iara Fernandes; QUEIRÓZ, Lenilson Rodrigo Pinho Botelho. Avaliação do hábito intestinal de lactentes em aleitamento materno exclusivo. Orientadora: Cláudio Sergio Carvalho de Amorim. 2009. 32 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2009. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/6075. Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Constipação intestinal
dc.subject: Lactente
dc.subject: Aleitamento
dc.subject: Intestinal constipation
dc.subject: Milk-fed infants
dc.subject: Milk feeds
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação do hábito intestinal de lactentes em aleitamento materno exclusivo
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)