Toxina botulínica em crianças portadoras de paralisia cerebral tipo espástica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | SOUSA, Emanuel de Jesus Soares de | |
| dc.creator | MACHADO FILHO, Dilvan Peres | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Small alterations in the central nervous system can cause a serie of characteristic clinical events, depending on the area or cerebral region injured which can disclose at any time of the modified human life, since the formation until the complete development of the nervous system. When it occurs during the formation process or at birth, it can lead to a known pathology as not progressive chronic encephalopathy. also called Cerebral Paralysis. which manifests with characteristic clinical symptoms as dystonic syndromes, with or without extrapyramidals movements, ataxic syndromes, spasticity, difficulty in the march and the position harming the motor development of these children. During these years, literature has shown innumerable works describing a efficient treatment to reduce the sequels caused for this type of cerebral injury and, between several medications, it is distinguished the action of botulinic toxin, a powerful inhibitor of transmission of nervous impulse in the mioneural junction, reducing the hypertony in the infantile encephalopathy, minimizing the clinical signals and improving the position, balance, marches, muscular tonus and the quality of life of these children.The work was carried through in the Neurological Clinic of the “Hospital das Clinics Gaspar Vianna”, where it had the regular accompaniment in a group of 11 children, with age between 03 and 09 years, affected by spastic cerebral paralysis, “virgin type” of pharmacological or surgical treatment, submitted to the treatment with the botulinic toxin and followed, later evaluated in the act of the application, 7 and 30 days after first application, where the degree of spasticity, through the scale of Ashworth´S modified was identified, and the amplitude of the movement to articulate, through the goniometry in each one of the specific moments analysed bt T-test (Student) for analysis of the significance and comparison between the means, at the studied moments. In an evaluation with 90 days it was questioned to one of child familiars what they had found that changed after the treatment to verify effectiveness or success of the treatment.It was observed that there was a reduction in muscular tonus in all the patients. In the answers of the familiar ones, there was improvement in the quality of life of the children and the families, detected in the categories created from the speeches of the mothers, which had been: improving in playing, pain, more relaxed, calmer, reduction of crying, improving the position and execution of the voluntary movements. Hope was the answer that showed not only the effectiveness of the treatment, as the improvement in the quality of life, for the family and the patient. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Pequenas alterações no sistema nervoso central podem ocasionar uma série de manifestações clínicas que, dependendo da área ou região cerebral acometida, podem se manifestar a qualquer momento da vida humana, desde a formação até o completo desenvolvimento do sistema nervoso. Quando ocorrem durante o processo de formação ou de nascimento pode levar a uma patologia conhecida como encefalopatia crônica não progressiva também chamada Paralisia Cerebral se manifesta com quadro clínico característico como síndromes distônicas com ou sem movimentos extrapiramidais, síndromes atáxicas, espasticidade, dificuldade na marcha e na postura prejudicando o desenvolvimento motor dessas crianças. Ao longo dos anos a literatura tem mostrado inúmeros trabalhos descrevendo um tratamento eficaz para reduzir as seqüelas ocasionadas por esse tipo de lesão cerebral. Entre varias medicações destaca-se a ação da toxina botulínica, um potente bloqueador da transmissão do impulso nervoso na junção mioneural reduzindo a hipertonia nas encefalopatias infantis minimizando os sinais clínicos melhorando a postura, equilíbrio, marcha, tônus muscular e a qualidade de vida destas crianças. O trabalho foi realizado no ambulatório de neurologia do Hospital das Clinicas Gaspar Vianna acompanhando-se um grupo de 11 crianças com idade entre 03 e 09 anos portadores de paralisia cerebral tipo espástica, virgem de tratamento medicamentoso ou cirúrgico. Todas as crianças foram avaliadas no ato da aplicação, apos 07 e 30 dias da primeira aplicação, onde se identificou o grau de espasticidade através da escala de Ashworth modificada e a amplitude do movimento articular, através da goniômetria. Os resultados foram analisados estatisticamente pelo teste T (Student) para análise da significância e comparação entre as médias. Os resultados encontrados mostraram uma redução no tônus muscular em todos os pacientes em períodos diferentes. Após 90 dias foi questionado aos familiares das crianças o que eles acharam após o tratamento. As respostas foram analisadas pelo método de Bardin (1977), adaptação da técnica de análise de asserção avaliativa elaborada por Osgood, Saporta e Nunnally, proposta por Moreira & Simões (1994). Nas respostas houve melhora na qualidade de vida das crianças e familiares detectadas nas categorias criadas a partir dos discursos das mães. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO FILHO, Dilvan Peres. Toxina botulínica em crianças portadoras de paralisia cerebral tipo espástica. Orientador: Emanuel de Jesus Soares de Sousa. 2006. 85 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2006. Disponível em:https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/4672. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paralisia cerebral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toxinas botulínicas tipo A | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espasticidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cerebral paralysis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Botulinum toxins type A | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spasticity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Toxina botulínica em crianças portadoras de paralisia cerebral tipo espástica | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |