Continuing education of English teachers in Brazil: challenges and perspectives for teaching practice
dc.contributor.advisor1: SOUZA, Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de
dc.creator: SANTOS, Adriele Ferreira dos
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-30
dc.description.abstract: Continuing education for English teachers in Brazil is crucial for the ongoing improvement of teaching practices, especially in the face of rapid pedagogical and technological changes. This research aimed to analyze the challenges and perspectives of continuing education for English teachers between 2014 and 2024. The methodology employed was a systematic literature review, utilizing data from published articles available on Google Scholar. The findings indicated that the challenges include resistance to change and a lack of adequate resources for training. Among the perspectives, the effectiveness of online training programs and collaborative practices was highlighted. The analysis revealed that, despite promising initiatives, there is a need to improve the adaptation of these practices to regional realities and ensure more consistent implementation. In conclusion, while continuing education is essential for the professional development of English teachers, the research underscored the need for adjustments and expansions to overcome structural barriers and maximize the positive impact on teaching practice.en
dc.description.resumo: A formação continuada de professores de inglês no Brasil é crucial para a melhoria contínua da prática docente, especialmente frente às rápidas mudanças pedagógicas e tecnológicas. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral analisar os desafios e perspectivas da formação continuada de professores de inglês entre 2014 e 2024. A metodologia empregada foi uma revisão sistemática da literatura, utilizando dados de artigos publicados e disponíveis no Google Acadêmico. Os resultados encontrados indicaram que os principais desafios incluem a resistência à mudança e a falta de recursos apropriados para a formação. Entre as perspectivas, destacaram-se a eficácia dos programas de formação online e das práticas colaborativas. A 3 análise revelou que, apesar das iniciativas promissoras, há uma necessidade de melhorar a adaptação dessas práticas às realidades regionais e de garantir uma implementação mais consistente. Em conclusão, embora a formação continuada seja essencial para o desenvolvimento profissional dos professores de inglês, a pesquisa destacou a necessidade de ajustes e expansões para superar barreiras estruturais e maximizar o impacto positivo na prática docente.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Adriele Ferreira dos. Continuing education of English teachers in Brazil: challenges and perspectives for teaching practice. Orientador: Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de Souza. 2024. 17 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7211. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Continuing Educationen
dc.subject: English Teachersen
dc.subject: Educational Challengesen
dc.subject: Formação continuada
dc.subject: Professores de Inglês
dc.subject: Desafios Educacionais
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Continuing education of English teachers in Brazil: challenges and perspectives for teaching practiceen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)