Photopoetry as literary literacy: a didactic prototype through photography and poetry
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | CUNHA, Janice Muriel Fernandes Lima da | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho | |
| dc.creator | TEIXEIRA, Letícia dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The appreciation of literary literacy in language teaching has expanded the possibilities of integrating sensitive and expressive practices into the school environment. Based on this perspective, this work presents a didactic prototype of photopoetry as a literary literacy practice in the teaching of English to 9th grade students. The proposal is based on the methodological approach of Christina Ramalho (2020), who understands photopoetry as an aesthetic experience that unites words and images, allowing students to experience language in a subjective, reflective, and poetic way. It is also supported by studies on photography as visual discourse (Kossoy, 2001; Mauad, 2018) and the foundations of literary literacy (Cosson, 2006; Paulino, 2009), which reinforce the importance of practices that stimulate the construction of meanings. The prototype was structured in six stages: introduction to photographic language, reading and analysis of poems, identification of linking words, poetic writing, creation of photopoems, and organization of a final exhibition. The results achieved during the research process for the development of this work demonstrated that the combination of photography and poetry contributes significantly to the development of aesthetic sensitivity, expansion of the linguistic repertoire in English and strengthening of poetic reading and writing in school contexts. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | A valorização do letramento literário no ensino de línguas tem ampliado as possibilidades de integrar práticas sensíveis e expressivas ao ambiente escolar. Com base nessa perspectiva, este trabalho apresenta um protótipo didático de fotopoesia como prática de letramento literário no ensino da Língua Inglesa para estudantes do 9º ano do Ensino Fundamental. A proposta fundamenta-se na abordagem metodológica de Christina Ramalho (2020), que compreende a fotopoesia como uma experiência estética que une palavra e imagem, permitindo ao aluno vivenciar a linguagem de forma subjetiva, reflexiva e poética. Também se apoia em estudos sobre a fotografia como discurso visual (Kossoy, 2001; Mauad, 2018) e nos fundamentos do letramento literário (Cosson, 2006; Paulino, 2009), que reforçam a importância de práticas que estimulem a construção de sentidos. O protótipo foi estruturado em seis etapas: introdução à linguagem fotográfica, leitura e análise de poemas, identificação de linking words, escrita poética, criação de fotopoemas e organização de uma mostra final. Os resultados alcançados durante o processo de pesquisa para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho demonstraram que a combinação entre fotografia e poesia contribui significativamente para o desenvolvimento da sensibilidade estética, ampliação do repertório linguístico em inglês e fortalecimento de leitura e escrita poética em contextos escolares. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | TEIXEIRA, Letícia dos Santos. Photopoetry as literary literacy: a didactic prototype through photography and poetry. Orientadora: Ana Lília Carvalho Rocha; Coorientadora: Janice Muriel Fernandes Lima da Cunha. 2025. 25 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8336. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Photopoetry | en |
| dc.subject | Literary literacy | en |
| dc.subject | English language teaching | en |
| dc.subject | Didactic practice | en |
| dc.subject | Fotopoesia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Letramento literário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino de língua inglesa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prática Didática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
| dc.title | Photopoetry as literary literacy: a didactic prototype through photography and poetry | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo |
Arquivo(s)