A educação da primeira infância: a criação da primeira creche em Abaetetuba-PA
dc.contributor.advisor1: LIMA, Maria do Socorro Pereira
dc.creator: ESPIRITO SANTO, Milena Guedes do
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-20
dc.description.abstract: This work is the result of a study on the creation of the first daycare center in Abaetetuba-Pará. The objective of the research is to analyze the process of creating the first daycare center for children from 0 to 3 years old in the municipality. It is characterized by a qualitative approach, mediated by historical and documentary research, using documentary sources from the archives of the Municipal Department of Education and the website of the Municipality of Abaetetuba. As a complementary data collection, a field entry was carried out to get to know the daycare center and its service conditions. In the field research, the collection of information from the subjects was based on oral history. The theoretical foundation included the studies of Kishimoto (1988), Minayo (1994), Pádua (1997), Godoy (1999), Chizzotti (2000), Didonet (2001), among others. To understand the educational context of Abaetetuba, the contributions of Santos (1996), Sousa (2009), Ferranti (2013) and Machado (2020) were essential. The survey revealed that, until mid-2010, there were no daycare centers for children from 0 to 3 years old in the municipality, as provided for and ensured by the LDB and the Federal Constitution. Early childhood education in the municipality was offered only through preschools and elementary schools for children aged 4 to 6 years. Faced with the great demand for children, Abaetetuba gained new configurations in the offer of education, considering the creation of new educational spaces aimed at children from 0 to 3 years old. However, the creation of the first municipal daycare center was only possible in August 2011, through an agreement between the municipal government of Abaetetuba and the Secular Franciscan Order of Brazil. Thus, the creation of the "Sister Eufrasia Maria de Belém" daycare center, in addition to providing a new perspective of education for the municipality, was also fundamental for the care of children from 0 to 3 years old, especially those who lived in the peripheral neighborhoods of the city.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho é fruto de um estudo sobre a criação da primeira creche em Abaetetuba-Pará. O objetivo da pesquisa é analisar o processo de criação da primeira creche destinada ao atendimento de crianças de 0 a 3 anos no município. Caracteriza-se por uma abordagem qualitativa, mediada pela pesquisa histórica e documental, utilizando fontes documentais dos arquivos da Secretaria Municipal de Educação e do site da Prefeitura de Abaetetuba. Como coleta de dados complementares, foi realizada uma entrada em campo para conhecer a creche e suas condições de atendimento. Na pesquisa de campo, a coleta de informações junto aos sujeitos baseou-se na história oral. A fundamentação teórica incluiu os estudos de Kishimoto (1988), Minayo (1994), Pádua (1997), Godoy (1999), Chizzotti (2000), Didonet (2001), entre outros. Para entender o contexto educacional de Abaetetuba, foram essenciais as contribuições de Santos (1996), Sousa (2009), Ferranti (2013) e Machado (2020). A pesquisa revelou que, até meados de 2010, não havia creches para crianças de 0 a 3 anos no município, como previsto e assegurado pela LDB e pela Constituição Federal. A educação infantil no município era oferecida apenas por meio de pré-escolas e escolas de ensino fundamental para crianças de 4 a 6 anos. Diante da grande demanda infantil, Abaetetuba ganhou novas configurações na oferta de educação, considerando a criação de novos espaços educativos voltados para as crianças de 0 a 3 anos. No entanto, a criação da primeira creche municipal só foi possível em agosto de 2011, por meio de um convênio mantido entre a prefeitura municipal de Abaetetuba e a Ordem Franciscana Secular do Brasil. Dessa forma, a criação da creche “Irmã Eufrásia Maria de Belém”, além de proporcionar uma nova perspectiva de educação para o município, foi também fundamental para que houvesse o atendimento às crianças de 0-3 anos, principalmente as que residiam nos bairros periféricos da cidade.
dc.identifier.citation: ESPIRITO SANTO, Milena Guedes do. A educação da primeira infância: a criação da primeira creche em Abaetetuba-PA. Orientadora: Maria do Socorro Pereira Lima. 2024. 35 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Pedagogia) – Faculdade de Educação e Ciências Sociais, Campus Universitário de Abaetetuba, Universidade Federal do Pará, Abaetetuba, 2024. Disponível em:https: //bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7077. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibabaetetuba@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Primeira infância
dc.subject: Creche
dc.subject: Município de Abaetetuba
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Early childhood
dc.subject: Daycare
dc.subject: Municipality of Abaetetuba
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A educação da primeira infância: a criação da primeira creche em Abaetetuba-PApt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)