Literature and audiovisual: Margaret Atwood’s The Handmaid’s Tale and the adaptation and permanence of dystopian elements in the television series
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | SANTOS, Ana Mabell Seixas Alves | |
| dc.creator | MOREIRA, Daniella Kimberly Baia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the transition of Margaret Atwood's (1985) The Handmaid's Tale from literature to television, with an emphasis on the continuity of dystopian aspects in the series. Based on adaptation theory and analyses of dystopia, the study evaluates how main themes, such as authoritarian control, gender oppression, surveillance, and resistance, are maintained, altered, or expanded in the series. Through a comparison of the narrative, character development, and visual techniques, the research seeks to understand how the series updates and intensifies the warnings present in the original work for a current audience. The analysis takes into account the sociopolitical context of both the book's release in 1985 and the adaptation's premiere, showing the continued importance of dystopian fiction at different historical moments. The results indicate that despite the introduction of new plots and symbolic visual elements, the series preserves the dystopian core present in the novel, reinforcing its critiques of power, patriarchy, and institutional violence. Thus, it is concluded that the adaptation is not limited to reproducing the original text, but reinterprets and re-signifies its dystopian aspects, ensuring its relevance and presence in contemporary audiovisual culture. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisa a transição de O Conto da Aia, escrito por Margaret Atwood (1985), da literatura para o meio televisivo, com ênfase na continuidade dos aspectos distópicos na série. Baseado na teoria da adaptação e nas análises sobre distopia, o estudo avalia como temas principais, como controle autoritário, opressão de gênero, vigilância e resistência, são mantidos, alterados ou expandidos na série. Através de uma comparação entre a narrativa, o desenvolvimento de personagens e as técnicas visuais, a pesquisa busca entender como a série atualiza e intensifica os alertas presentes na obra original para um público atual. A análise leva em conta o contexto sociopolítico tanto do lançamento do livro, em 1985, quanto da estreia da adaptação, mostrando a continuidade da importância da ficção distópica em diferentes momentos históricos. Os resultados indicam que apesar da introdução de novas tramas e elementos simbólicos visuais, a série preserva o núcleo distópico presente no romance, reforçando suas críticas ao poder, ao patriarcado e à violência institucional. Assim, se conclui que a adaptação não se limita a reproduzir o texto original, mas reinterpreta e ressignificar seus aspectos distópicos, assegurando sua relevância e presença na cultura audiovisual contemporânea. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOREIRA, Daniella Kimberly Baia. Literature and audiovisual: Margaret Atwood’s The Handmaid’s Tale and the adaptation and permanence of dystopian elements in the television series. Orientadora: Ana Mabell Seixas Alves Santos. 2026. 61 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9413. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via Sagitta | |
| dc.subject | Adaptation | en |
| dc.subject | Dystopia | en |
| dc.subject | Audiovisual Media | en |
| dc.subject | Biopolitics | en |
| dc.subject | Gender | en |
| dc.subject | Surveillance | en |
| dc.subject | Adaptação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Distopia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Audiovisual | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biopolítica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gênero | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vigilância | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | |
| dc.title | Literature and audiovisual: Margaret Atwood’s The Handmaid’s Tale and the adaptation and permanence of dystopian elements in the television series | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)