Reflective observation in the supervised English language internship: a look at learning in a public school in Bragança- PA
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | SOUZA, Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de | |
| dc.creator | SILVA, Elizangela Vieira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present article has as purpose reporting the experiences developed in the Internship High School observation of the High School, the English Language Undergraduation Course at the Federal University of Pará. Where we sought to analyze a class the 2nd year high school, from the public school system, in the city of Bragança-Pa, at the Integral High School Prof. Bolívar Bordallo da Silva. It general aimed to reflect on the experience of the observation internship in high school, from the perspective of the students involved; and for specific goals to analyze how students are encouraged to participate in activities in the English discipline and how they can contribute to the promotion of new knowledge from their experiences. The methodological procedures were based on the analysis of the Observation Internship Report, realizing how the student's relationship with the English discipline took place. For observations, we were guided by a questionnaire on Google Forms, with questions related to different aspects that are experienced by students, such as: if they like the English subject, if they think the time of hours/classes, during the week, favor yours learning, etc. The results showed that the students like the subject of English, but that learning is a great challenge, where the little time of weekly classes makes learning difficult. Moreover, students would like to have more diversified activities. This research is extremely important for the academic community, since the results can contribute to the formation of pre- service teachers. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo tem o propósito de relatar as experiências desenvolvidas no Estágio de observação do Ensino Médio, do curso de Letras Língua Inglesa, da Universidade Federal do Pará. Onde buscou-se analisar uma turma do 2º ano da rede pública de ensino, na cidade de Bragança- Pa, na Escola de Ensino Médio Integral Profº Bolívar Bordallo da Silva. Tem como objetivos gerais refletir sobre a experiência do estágio de observação no Ensino Médio, a partir da perspectiva dos alunos envolvidos; e por objetivos específicos analisar como os estudantes são estimulados a participarem das atividades na disciplina de Inglês e como eles podem contribuir para a fomentação de novos conhecimentos a partir das suas experiências. Os procedimentos metodológicos se basearam na análise do Relatório de Estágio de Observação, percebendo como se dava a relação do aluno com a disciplina de Inglês. Para as observações nos guiamos por um questionário no Google Forms, com perguntas relacionadas a diferentes aspectos que são vivenciados pelos alunos, tais como: se eles gostam da disciplina de Inglês, se eles acham que o tempo das horas/aulas, durante a semana, favorecem o seu aprendizado, etc. Os resultados apontaram que os alunos gostam da disciplina de Inglês, mas que aprendê-la consiste num desafio, onde o pouco tempo de aulas semanais dificulta seus aprendizados. Assim como, gostariam de ter atividades mais diversificadas. Essa pesquisa é de suma importância para a comunidade acadêmica, uma vez que os resultados podem contribuir para a formação do futuro professor. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Elizangela Vieira da. Reflective observation in the supervised English language internship: a look at learning in a public school in Bragança- PA. Orientador: Marcos Alexandre Carvalho de Souza. 2022. 25 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5663. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Students | en |
| dc.subject | Observation Internship | en |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudantes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estágio de Observação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Reflective observation in the supervised English language internship: a look at learning in a public school in Bragança- PA | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)