A ironia machadiana: uma análise do conto “A igreja do diabo”
dc.contributor.advisor1: CRUZ, Benilton Lobato
dc.creator: RIBEIRO, Renata Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-25
dc.description.abstract: The present work treats about Machado's irony, through a brief analysis of the short story “The devil’s Church”, which was published in 1884, in the book of short stories entitled “Undated Stories”. The aim is to discuss the use of irony in Machado's short story “The devil’s Church”. The authors who served as theoretical references Montello (1972, Veríssimo (1981) and Coutinho (1959 and 1969), among others. This work follows the guidelines of a bibliographical research. For that, the corpus used was the Machado’s short story “The devil’s Church.” Machado de Assis' short story will be analyzed in order to find in which parts of the text the writer uses irony. The results reveal that Machado’s short story is covered irony, very memorable feature in Machado’s writing. It follows that the writer has a brilliant contemporary vision and his impressionist literature about this "war" of God and the Devil, of good and evil, the irony of the reversal of values, the eternal human contradiction. Then, verifying the extremely refined irony in this work, reveal the incredible capacity of a writer, of a very elegant style that reveals an acute perception of human nature and life.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho trata a respeito da ironia machadiana, por meio de uma breve análise do conto “A igreja do Diabo”, que foi publicado em 1884, no livro de contos intitulado “Histórias sem data”. Objetiva-se discutir o uso da ironia no conto machadiano “A Igreja do Diabo”. Os autores que serviram de referencial teórico Montello (1972, Veríssimo (1981) e Coutinho (1959 e 1969), entre outros. O presente trabalho segue as diretrizes de uma pesquisa bibliográfica. Para tanto, o corpus utilizado foi o conto machadiano “A Igreja do Diabo”. O conto de Machado de Assis será analisado visando encontrar em que partes do texto o escritor utiliza do recurso de ironia. Os resultados revelam que o conto machadiano é coberto de ironia, característica muito marcante na escrita de Machado. Conclui-se que o escritor possui uma brilhante visão contemporânea e sua literatura impressionista sobre essa “guerra” de Deus e o Diabo, do bem e o mal, a ironia da inversão de valores, a eterna contradição humana. Assim, constatar a ironia extremamente refinada em sua obra, revelam a capacidade incrível de um escritor, de um estilo elegantíssimo que revela uma aguda percepção da natureza humana e da vida.
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Renata Silva. A ironia machadiana: uma análise do conto “A igreja do diabo”. Orientador: Benilton Lobato Cruz. 2022. 23 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras – Língua Portuguesa) – Faculdade de Ciências da Linguagem, Campus Universitário de Abaetetuba, Universidade Federal do Pará, Abaetetuba, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/3911. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Machado de Assis
dc.subject: Conto
dc.subject: Ironia
dc.subject: Tale
dc.subject: Irony
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURA BRASILEIRApt_BR
dc.title: A ironia machadiana: uma análise do conto “A igreja do diabo”
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)