Pneumonia – fatores de risco para mortalidade de pacientes internados em um hospital universitário
dc.contributor.advisor1: SALES, Lúcia Helena Messias
dc.creator: FERNANDES, Glaidineis Dias
dc.creator: DIAS, Kleimara Lopes
dc.creator: ALEIXO, Neideana Ewerton
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: This study had the aim to evaluate mortality risk factors on patients with community-acquired pneumonia. Methods: A study with 56 inpatients having community acquired pneumonia and 32 patients having nosocomial pneumonia was carried out, the patients were admitted to a university hospital during the period from July 2004 through April 2005. Clinical, radiologic and laboratorial data were obtained and correlated with the patientes’ outcome (death or hospital discharge). The adopted significance level was 0,05. In addition, patients were classified according to the Fine score and CURP-65 score. Results: From the 56 studied community-acquired pneumonia patients. The following percentagens had death as outcome: 71% of those who had abnormal psychic features, 37% of those who had elevated respiratory rate; 60% of those who had increased serum creatinine levels and 60% of those who needed mechanical ventilation. All these data were statistically significant. The percentagem of patients that had pH levels lower than 7,35 and had death as outcome was significantly higher than of thoese who survived. In regard to nosocomial pneumonia the following percentagem had death as outcome: 70% of the patients who had pH levels lower than 7,35 and 78% of the patients who needed mechanical ventilation, both data were statistically significant. From the total of both community-acquired pneumonia and nosocomial pneumonia, 34 were classified as severy pneumonia (classes IV and V of Fine score), being 23 patients included on severity class IV and 11 patients on class V. From these patients, 17 (50%) died (7 patients with community-acquired pneumonia e 10 patients with nosocomial pneumonia). According to CURP-65 score, 29% patients were classified as having increased risk of mortality (2 to 5 scores), with 22 patients scoring 2; 4 patients scoring 3; 1 patient scoring 4 and 2 patient scoring 5. From these individuals, 13 (45%) had death as outcome (6 patients with community-acquired pneumonia and 7 with nosocomial pneumonia). Conclusion: Altered psychic status, abnormal respiratory rate, altered serum creatinine levels and the need for mechanical ventilation contributed as risk factores for mortality on community-acquired pneumonia patients, while pH levels lower than 7,35 and the need for mechanical ventilation influenced mortality of patients with nosocomial pneumonia. According to the Fine criteria, 34 from the total of patients were classified as having severy pneumonia, and 17 of those had death as outcome. When using CURP-65 score, 29 patients presented increased risk for mortality while 13 (45%) of the died.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Este estudo teve o objetivo de analisar fatores de risco para a mortalidade em pacientes com Pneumonia Adquirida na Comunidade e Pneumonia Hospitalar. Material e Métodos: Foram estudados 56 pacientes com Pneumonia Adquirida na Comunidade e 32 com Pneumonia Hospitalar, internados em um hospital universitário, no período de julho de 2004 e abril de 2005. Dados clínicos, radiológicos e laboratoriais foram coletados e foi feita a associação desses dados com a evolução para óbito ou alta. O nível de significância adotado foi o de 0,05. Adicionalmente, os pacientes foram classificados de acordo com os escores de Fine e CURP-65. Resultados: Dos 56 pacientes estudados com Pneumonia Adquirida na Comunidade, foram a óbito: 71% dos que tinham psiquismo alterado; 37% dos pacientes que tinham freqüência respiratória elevada; 60% dos que tinham creatinina sérica aumentada e 60% dos que necessitaram de ventilação mecânica. Todos esses dados tiveram significância estatística. A porcentagem de pacientes com pH menor que 7,35 que foram a óbito não foi significativamente superior a dos que sobreviveram. Em se tratando da Pneumonia Hospitalar, foram a óbito: 70% dos pacientes que apresentaram pH menor que 7,35 e 78% dos pacientes que necessitaram de ventilação mecânica, ambos os dados estatisticamente significativos. Do total de pacientes com Pneumonia Adquirida na Comunidade e Pneumonia Hospitalar, 34 foram classificados como sendo pneumonia grave (classes IV e V de Fine), sendo 23 pacientes incluídos na classe IV de gravidade e 11 pacientes na classe V. Destes, 17 (50%) pacientes foram a óbito (7 pacientes da PAC e 10 pacientes da Pneumonia Hospitalar). Pelo escore CURP-65, 29 pacientes foram classificados como de maior risco de mortalidade (escores de 2 a 5); sendo 22 paciente no escore 2; 4 pacientes no escore 3; 1 no escore 4 e 2 no escore 5. Destes, 13 (45%) pacientes foram a óbito (6 pacientes da PAC e 7 da Pneumonia Hospitalar). Conclusão: Psiquismo alterado, freqüência respiratória alterada, valor de creatinina sérica anormal e necessidade de ventilação mecânica contribuíram como fatores de risco para mortalidade em pacientes com Pneumonia Adquirida na Comunidade, enquanto que pH menor que 7,35 e necessidade de ventilação mecânica, influenciaram na mortalidade de pacientes com Pneumonia Hospitalar. Pelos critérios de Fine, 34 do total de pacientes foram classificados como pneumonia grave, tendo 17 (50%) deles evoluído para óbito. Segundo escore CURP-65, 29 pacientes apresentaram risco maior para mortalidade, com êxito letal em 13 (45%) deles.
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Glaidineis Dias; DIAS, Kleimara Lopes; ALEIXO, Neideana Ewerton. Pneumonia – fatores de risco para mortalidade de pacientes internados em um hospital universitário. Orientadora: Lúcia Helena Messias Sales. 2007. 63 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2007. Disponível em:https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/4791. Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Pneumonia
dc.subject: Pneumonia adquirida - Comunidade
dc.subject: Pneumonia hospitalar
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Mortalidade
dc.subject: Community - Acquired Pneumonia
dc.subject: Nosocomial pneumonia
dc.subject: Risk factors
dc.subject: Mortality
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Pneumonia – fatores de risco para mortalidade de pacientes internados em um hospital universitário
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)