Teaching grammar in public schools: a supervised internship experience.
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GAIGNOUX, Kelly Cristina Marques | |
dc.creator | SOUZA, Valdecy de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | This Final Course Assignment had the general objective to show models of English language grammar used during the supervised internship in a second year high school. In order to reach this goal, three specific objectives were elaborated: to identify grammar teaching models in the classes taught; to recognize the differences and similarities of the models; and to describe my impressions about the influence of these models in my teaching practices. Thus, this qualitative research is characterized as a case study and ethnographic, focusing on the teaching of English grammar in the regular public context. The theoretical discussion was based on authors such as Celce-Murcia and Larsen-Freeman (2016), Larsen-Freeman-Anderson (2013), Thornbury (1999), among others. Thus, some questions helped me guide this work and direct the teaching of grammar, such as What models of English language grammar are used in my classes? What strategies are used during the classes? Why do I prefer to use the inductive model in my teaching practice? As main results, it was found that a great part of the lesson design and the application of the activities resemble deductive grammar. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este Trabalho de Curso teve como objetivo geral mostrar modelos de gramática de língua inglesa utilizados durante o estágio supervisionado numa turma do segundo ano do ensino secundário. Para o alcance deste, foram elaborados três objetivos específicos que consistiram em: identificar modelos de ensino de gramática nas aulas ministradas; mostrar diferenças e semelhanças dos modelos; e descrever minhas impressões sobre a influência destes modelos em minhas práticas pedagógicas. Sendo assim, esta pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa é caracterizada como um estudo de caso e etnográfico, tendo como foco o ensino da gramática em língua inglesa no contexto regular público. A discussão teórica se embasou em autores como Celce-Murcia e Larsen-Freeman (2016), Larsen-Freeman-Anderson (2013), Thornbury (1999), dentre outros. Desta forma, alguns questionamentos ajudaram-me a nortear este trabalho e direcionar o ensino da gramática, são eles: Que modelos de gramática de língua inglesa são usados nas minhas aulas? Quais estratégias são utilizadas durante as aulas? Por que prefiro utilizar o modelo indutivo em minha prática pedagógica? Como principais resultados, constatou-se que grande parte da elaboração das aulas e a aplicação das atividades se assemelham à gramática dedutiva. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Valdecy de. Teaching grammar in public schools: a supervised internship experience. Orientadora: Kelly Cristina Marques Gaignoux. 2022. 25 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5694. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Grammar teaching | en |
dc.subject | English | en |
dc.subject | Internship | en |
dc.subject | Deductive and Inductive Methods | en |
dc.subject | Ensino de Gramática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estágio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Métodos Dedutivo e Indutivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Teaching grammar in public schools: a supervised internship experience. | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)