Systematic literature review: brazilian publications on language learning strategies in the last decade (2012-2022)
dc.contributor.advisor1: TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza
dc.creator: FEIO, Denise de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-26
dc.description.abstract: To understand the use of learning strategies is crucial to make students and future foreign language (FL) teachers more independent and responsible for their learning. Therefore, the general objective of this study is to map the concepts of English language learning strategies in Brazilian publications from the last decade (2012-2022). The selection of articles was carried out through a systematic literature review in the following databases: Periódicos CAPES, Scielo and Google Scholar. The search took place using the keywords: “Learning strategies”; "English"; "Language learners". After the identification, screening and inclusion steps, eight articles were chosen as the basis for this work. The results were analyzed and indicate that the strategies are essential for students, whether in kindergarten, elementary, secondary or undergraduate education. Furthermore, the results indicate that many strategies stand out as positive methods in learning another language, and it is through experiences lived by students that it is possible to learn about these strategies.en
dc.description.resumo: Compreender o uso de estratégias de aprendizagem é crucial para tornar os alunos e futuros docentes de Língua Estrangeira (LE) mais centralizados, independentes e responsáveis pela sua aprendizagem. Portanto, o objetivo geral deste estudo é mapear os conceitos de estratégias de aprendizagem de língua inglesa em publicações brasileiras da última década (2012-2022). A seleção dos artigos foi realizada por meio de uma revisão sistemática de literatura nas seguintes bases de dados: Periódicos Capes, Scielo e Google Acadêmico. A busca ocorreu através das palavras-chave: “Estratégias de aprendizagem”; “Inglês”; “Aprendizes de língua". Após as etapas de identificação, triagem e inclusão 8 artigos foram escolhidos como base para este trabalho. Os resultados foram analisados e apontam que as estratégias são 2 essenciais para os alunos, seja no ensino infantil, fundamental, médio e graduação. Mais ainda, os resultados apontam que muitas estratégias se destacam como métodos positivos na aprendizagem de outra língua, e é através de experiências vivenciadas pelos alunos que é possível conhecê-las.
dc.identifier.citation: FEIO, Denise de Souza. Systematic literature review: brazilian publications on language learning strategies in the last decade (2012-2022). Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2024. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/7054. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Learning strategiesen
dc.subject: Englishen
dc.subject: Language learnersen
dc.subject: Estratégias de aprendizagem
dc.subject: Inglês
dc.subject: Aprendizes de linguagens
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.title: Systematic literature review: brazilian publications on language learning strategies in the last decade (2012-2022)en
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)