Genre-based approach possibilities in an English language course for brazilian adult learners
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza | |
| dc.creator | PEREIRA, Sávio Rafael Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Language can be understood as a dialogic phenomenon that is fundamentally based on the discursive and interactional relationship between speakers (Voloshinov, 1986). In each context of human activity in which language is a constituent, it tends to settle into stable discursive forms, with specific conventions, which are called speech genres (Bakhtin, 1986). Thus, when considering the application of these ideas to the field of language teaching and learning, it appears to be pertinent to reflect on the importance of developing language education based on discursive practices (Cristovão, 2001). A possible answer to this issue is the adoption of genre-based approaches to language teaching (Swales, 1990; 1993; Hyland, 2004; 2007; 2019; Marcuschi, 2008; 2010; Tuan, 2011; Dirgeyasa, 2016). This work aims to investigate the effects of the implementation of genre-based approaches on an English as a foreign language course for adult learners. For this, we proposed this qualitative research to analyze the development of two genre-based lesson proposals and students’ final productions of genre exemplars. It was possible to observe the use of genre-based pedagogy in these English language classes brought several benefits in terms of lesson outcomes, such as students’ engagement in the class and the quality of the final productions. The experience also indicated to be advantageous for students' language learning process, who demonstrated the development of the expected understanding over the genres’ conventions. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | A linguagem pode ser compreendida como um fenômeno dialógico que se baseia fundamentalmente na relação discursiva e interacional entre os falantes (Voloshinov, 1986). Em todo contexto de atividade humana em que a linguagem é um constituinte, ela tende a se acomodar em formas discursivas estáveis, com convenções específicas, que são chamadas de gêneros do discurso (Bakhtin, 1986). Portanto, ao considerar a aplicabilidade dessas ideias ao campo do ensino e da aprendizagem de línguas, mostra-se pertinente refletir sobre a importância de desenvolver uma educação linguística baseada em práticas discursivas (Cristovão, 2001). Uma possível alternativa para sanar essa questão é a adoção de abordagens para o ensino de línguas baseadas em gêneros (Swales, 1990; 1993; Hyland, 2004; 2007; 2019; Marcuschi, 2008; 2010; Tuan, 2011; Dirgeyasa, 2016). Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar os efeitos da implementação de abordagens baseadas em gêneros em um curso de inglês como língua estrangeira para alunos adultos. Para tanto, propusemos, nesta pesquisa de cunho qualitativo, analisar o desenvolvimento de duas propostas de aulas baseadas em gêneros discursivos, bem como as produções de exemplares de gêneros realizados pelos alunos. Foi possível observar que o uso de uma prática de ensino baseada em gêneros nas aulas de inglês trouxe diversos benefícios em relação aos resultados das aulas, como o engajamento dos alunos nas atividades e a qualidade das produções finais. Essa experiência mostrou-se vantajosa para o processo de aprendizagem dos alunos, que demonstraram desenvolver a compreensão esperada sobre as convenções relacionadas aos gêneros. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Sávio Rafael Araújo. Genre-based approach possibilities in an English language course for brazilian adult learners. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2024. 28 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7057. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Speech Genres | en |
| dc.subject | Genre-based Approaches | en |
| dc.subject | English Language Teaching | en |
| dc.subject | Adult Learners | en |
| dc.subject | Gêneros do discurso | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | abordagens baseadas em gêneros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | ensino de inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | alunos adultos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Genre-based approach possibilities in an English language course for brazilian adult learners | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |