Pré-natal: entraves e desafios
dc.contributor.advisor1: LIMA, Maria de Nazare Alves de
dc.creator: GOMES, Lisandra Cristina Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-18
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to understand the main obstacles and difficulties faced by pregnant women to initiate and continue prenatal care in a Basic Health Unit (UBS) and to report possible solutions to reduce and/or solve problems that negatively affect their pre-natal care from the perception of pregnant women. This is a descriptive, qualitative approach. Theoreticalmethodological framework presented in the Theory of Foucault (1989) that grounded the discussion on the power relations between institutions, health professionals and users who sought prenatal care. It was held at UBS, located in the Guamá neighborhood, in Belém/PA, linked to the Municipal Secretariat. It involved 15 pregnant women enrolled in prenatal care at this UBS/Guamá; were adopted as primigra- ent inclusion criteria from the 6th month of gestation, which started prenatal late; as exclusion criteria, pregnant women multiparous and/or under 18 years and/or who did not accept to participate in the research. Data collection was done through an individual face-to-face interview, semi-structured with open and closed questions related to the problems encountered by each pregnant woman to initiate and/or continue prenatal care and about measures that can be adopted to reduce or solve them, starting them from the conception of these pregnant women. Data analysis was performed using the Bardin content analysis method. The study complied with the norms and guidelines established in Resolution 466/12 of the National Health Council (CNS) and submitted to the Research Ethics Committee (CEP) - ICS/UFPA for authorization to start the research. Through analysis of the results, it was observed that socioeconomic factors did not significantly influence the discontinuation or postponement of prenatal care, being overcome by the institutional barriers that were the main obstacles to the lack of accessibility in the services and high degree of dissatisfaction of the users with the assistance offered. It was possible to conclude that the questions related to poor service go far beyond the structure of the service. They involve public health policies, service management, and the humanization of professionals to perform good care practices.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo visa compreender os principais entraves e dificuldades enfrentados por gestantes para iniciar e dar continuidade ao pré-natal em uma Unidade Básica de Saúde (UBS) e relatar as possíveis soluções para redução e/ou resolução das problemáticas que interferem negativamente em sua assistência pré-natal, a partir da percepção das gestantes. Trata-se de um estudo do tipo descritivo, de abordagem qualitativa. Marco teórico-metodológico apresentado na Teoria de Foucault (1989) que embasou a discussão sobre as relações de poder entre as instituições, profissionais de saúde e usuárias que buscaram assistência pré-natal. Foi realizado na UBS, localizada no bairro do Guamá, em Belém/PA, vinculada à Secretaria Municipal. Envolveu 15 gestantes matriculadas no pré-natal desta UBS/Guamá; adotaram-se como critérios de inclusão primigesta a partir do 6º mês de gestação, que iniciaram o pré-natal tardiamente; como critérios de exclusão, gestantes multíparas e/ou menores de 18 anos e/ou que não aceitaram participar da pesquisa. A coleta de dados foi feita mediante entrevista individual, face a face, semiestruturada de perguntas abertas e fechadas relacionadas às problemáticas encontradas por cada gestante para iniciar e/ou dar continuidade ao pré-natal e sobre medidas que podem ser adotadas para reduzir ou solucioná-los partindo da concepção dessas gestantes. A análise dos dados foi feita mediante método de análise de conteúdo de Bardin. O estudo respeitou as normas e diretrizes estabelecidas na Resolução 466/12 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde (CNS) e submetido à avaliação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (CEP) - ICS/UFPA para autorização do início da pesquisa. Mediante análise dos resultados, percebeu-se que os fatores socioeconômicos não influenciaram de modo significativo na descontinuidade ou adiamento da assistência pré-natal, sendo superados pelas barreiras institucionais que foram os principais obstáculos para falta de acessibilidade nos serviços e alto grau de insatisfação das usuárias com a assistência ofertada. Foi permitido concluir que as questões relativas ao mau atendimento vão muito além da estrutura do serviço. Perpassam pelas políticas públicas de saúde, gestão dos serviços, e humanização dos profissionais para realização de boas práticas de atendimento.
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Lisandra Cristina Barbosa. Pré-natal: entraves e desafios. Orientadora: Maria de Nazare Alves de Lima. 2019. 53 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Enfermagem, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/3005. Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Cuidado pré-natal
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Entraves
dc.subject: Burocracias
dc.subject: Pré-natal
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Inside
dc.subject: Bureaucracies
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Pré-natal: entraves e desafios
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)