Efeitos da sedação no resultado da manometria esofagiana
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRITO, Marcus Vinicius Henriques | |
| dc.creator | RODRIGUES, Frank Lane Braga | |
| dc.creator | TEIXEIRA, Patrícia Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The manometryc examination is an important one and brought up to date instrument to define the diagnosis of the motor illnesses of the esophagus. One of the inconveniences of the manometry of the esophagus is of being an invasive method of inquiry, a time that demands the discomfort and certain resistance the ticket of the sounding lead for the nostril. The present work aimed at to analyze the effect of the sedation with midazolan in the result of the esofagian manometry, thus searching, better acceptability, comfort and practiced in the accomplishment of the examination. In this way, 40 examinations with sedation and 40 without sedation, participating men and women had been programmed 80 examinations being so that the influence of the sex in the result of the examinations was verified. In the examinations carried through Without Sedation Man X Woman, verified itself that she did not have variation in the results of the examinations carried through between men and women, meaning that the sex does not influence in the observed data. In the examinations carried through With Sedation Man X Woman was observed that she had variation in the maximum pressure of the EES, the biggest variation was observed in the examinations of the masculine sex, or either, after the sedation had relaxation of the sphincter in the men, but not in t he women; in the body of the esophagus it had variation in the pressure and time of the 1/3 progression of medium; in the EEI it did not have variation in the examinations carried through between men and women with sedation. The results of the examinations carried through for men and women with and without sedation, showed to a variation in the length and pressure of the EES; in the 1/3 progressions of superior and medium of the examinations carried through in the volunteers of the masculine sex and no variation in the results of the examination of the opposing sex. Making a global analysis of the data we could possibly observe that in the results with and without sedation of the examinations of the men it had considerable variation, for account of the sedation, and that when the men had been sedation they had changed the standard of the results of its examinations and the women had not modified the standards of the results when submitted to the sedation, confirming that the level of used sedation did not influence in the results in the women, in contrast of the men who had relaxed and diminished its values of pressure. Beyond the analyzed numerical parameters also subjective parameters had been studied as souvenir, nauseas, bother and acceptability during the accomplishment of the examinations with and without sedation. The men had been with the biggest percentage of not souvenir of the examination, probably for its level of sedation. In the question nauseas, the majority did not feel when the sedation was introduced, being the women the responsible ones for the tax of patients who had possibly felt nauseas for not having reached level of enough sedation. In the bothering item, when the sedation if made gift the discomfort tax diminished in the men due probably to a bigger relaxation for the effect of the sedative, not occurring the same in the women. In a general way the results better had been gotten when it had sedation and the results had been more satisfactory. But, however the sedation level that was used for the women still was not the sufficient to get this tax of relaxation. Perhaps the dose used for men and women is different. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O exame manométrico é um importante e atualizado instrumento para definir o diagnóstico das doenças motoras do esôfago. Um dos inconvenientes da manometria do esôfago é o de ser um método invasivo de investigação, uma vez que exige o desconforto e certa resistência a passagem da sonda pela narina. O presente trabalho visou analisar os efeitos da sedação com midazolan no resultado da manometria esofagiana, buscando assim, melhor aceitabilidade, comodidade e praticidade na realização do exame. Desse modo, foram programados 80 exames sendo 40 exames com sedação e 40 sem sedação, participando homens e mulheres para que fosse verificada a influência do sexo no resultado dos exames. Nos exames realizados Sem Sedação Homem X Mulher, verificou-se que não houve variação nos resultados dos exames realizados entre homens e mulheres, significando que o sexo não influencia nos dados observados. Nos exames realizados Com Sedação Homem X Mulher foi observado que houve variação na pressão máxima do EES, a maior variação foi observada nos exames do sexo masculino, ou seja, após a sedação houve relaxamento do esfíncter nos homens, mas não nas mulheres; no corpo do esôfago houve variação na pressão e tempo de progressão do 1/3 médio; no EEI não houve variação nos exames realizados entre homens e mulheres com sedação. Os resultados dos exames realizados por homens e mulheres com e sem sedação, mostrou uma variação no comprimento e pressão do EES; nas progressões do 1/3 superior e médio dos exames realizados nos voluntários do sexo masculino e nenhuma variação nos resultados do exame do sexo oposto. Fazendo uma análise global dos dados pudemos observar que nos resultados com e sem sedação dos exames dos homens houve variação considerável, possivelmente por conta da sedação, e que quando os homens foram sedados eles mudaram o padrão dos resultados de seus exames e as mulheres não alteraram os padrões dos resultados quando submetidas à sedação, confirmando que o nível de sedação usado não influenciou nos resultados nas mulheres, ao contrário dos homens que relaxaram e diminuíram seus valores de pressão. Além dos parâmetros numéricos analisados foram também estudados parâmetros subjetivos como lembrança, náuseas, incômodo e a aceitabilidade durante a realização dos exames com e sem sedação. Os homens ficaram com a maior porcentagem de não lembrança do exame, provavelmente pelo seu nível de sedação. No quesito náuseas, a maioria não sentiu quando a sedação foi introduzida, sendo as mulheres as responsáveis pela taxa de pacientes que sentiram náuseas possivelmente por não terem atingido nível de sedação suficiente. No item incômodo, quando a sedação se fez presente a taxa de desconforto diminuiu nos homens devido provavelmente a um maior relaxamento pelo efeito do sedativo, não ocorrendo o mesmo nas mulheres. De um modo geral os resultados foram melhores obtidos quando havia sedação e os resultados foram mais satisfatórios. Mas, no entanto o nível de sedação que foi utilizado para as mulheres ainda não foi o suficiente para obter essa taxa de relaxamento. Talvez a dose utilizada para homens e mulheres seja diferente. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Frank Lane Braga; TEIXEIRA, Patrícia Silva. Efeitos da sedação no resultado da manometria esofagiana. Orientador: Marcus Vinicius Henriques Brito. 2007. 89 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2007. Disponível em: .https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/4940 Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.source | 1 CD ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manometria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Esôfago | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manometry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Esophagus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efeitos da sedação no resultado da manometria esofagiana | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |