The use of podcast as a challenging didactic material in teaching English as an additional language
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GAYA, Karina Figueiredo | |
dc.creator | CHAGAS, Aryanne Silva das | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | This article outlines the results of a research carried out to highlight the instructional utility of podcasts in educational settings and their pedagogical effectiveness in promoting listening comprehension skills in the teaching of English as an additional language. The main objective of this study is to investigate the Podcast's potential for inclusive use, with specific emphasis on improving listening skills, elucidating the associated challenges and restrictions, while articulating the benefits inherent to the integration of podcasts as a robust teaching resource in teaching English language. The methodology consists of a survey research on the use of Podcasts and oral comprehension skills, having 12 University professors as participants. The research approach is qualitative-quantitative, of an exploratory nature, highlighting advantages and disadvantages of the podcast in teaching English as an additional language, including a reflection on the use of the podcast as a future additional language teacher. To achieve these objectives, the article is based on theoretical contributions from authors, such as Tomlinson (1998) and (2000), Nunan (1989), Vilaça (2009), Corrêa et. al (2022), Berto (2022), Silva and Timmermann (2023), Reis, Gomes, Linck (2012) among others. After reviewing the literature, analyzing the data collected from the survey, and the discussion, this research recognizes that the use of Podcasts as teaching materials can promote new experiences in teaching and learning English as an additional language, even if such use still causes some resistance on the part of some teachers. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este artigo delineia os resultados de um estudo metodológico que destaca a utilidade pedagógica dos podcasts em contextos educativos e a sua eficácia na promoção de competências de compreensão auditiva. O estudo abrange os objetivos da utilização de podcasts no ensino do inglês como língua adicional, centrando-se no seu potencial para uma utilização inclusiva, melhorando as competências auditivas e abordando os desafios e benefícios associados. A metodologia inclui uma revisão da literatura sobre podcasts e competências de compreensão oral, com uma abordagem qualitativa-quantitativa e exploratória. Além disso, a metodologia consiste em uma pesquisa de opinião com questionário sobre a utilização de podcasts em competências de compreensão oral, tendo 22 professores universitários como participantes. Destaca as vantagens e desvantagens do uso de podcasts no ensino de inglês, incluindo uma reflexão sobre o uso do podcast como futuro professor de língua adicional. Para atingir esses objetivos, o artigo baseia-se em contribuições teóricas de autores como Tomlinson (1998) e (2000), Nunan (1989), Vilaça (2009), Corrêa et. al (2022), Berto (2022), Silva e Timmermann (2023), Reis, Gomes, Linck (2012) entre outros. Após a revisão da literatura e discussão, esta pesquisa reconhece que o uso de Podcasts como material didático pode promover novas experiências no ensino e aprendizagem de inglês como língua adicional, mesmo que tal uso ainda causa certa resistência por parte de alguns professores. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CHAGAS, Aryanne Silva das. The use of podcast as a challenging didactic material in teaching English as an additional language. Orientadora: Karina Figueiredo Gaya. 2024. 22 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7186. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Podcast | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Didactic material | en |
dc.subject | Listening Skill | en |
dc.subject | Material didático | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Habilidade de escuta | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | The use of podcast as a challenging didactic material in teaching English as an additional language | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)