The 5th power: conspiracy theory and dystopia
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: LIMA, Elany Tatielle Lucena de
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-07
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to analyze the movie The Fifth Power, a Brazilian movie from 1962, directed by Alberto Pieralisi and produced by Carlos Pedregal. The movie tells the story of an infiltration of foreign enemies in Brazil in an attempt to control the country using brainwashing of the masses through subliminal messages sent by radio and television. This work is a dystopia set in the cold war and this is a conspiracy theory that many people believed at that time, and therefore, this movie will go through studies of comparison between the real context, filmic context relating to the concept of conspiracy theory. For this work, we will bring authors such as Sunstein and Vermeule (2009 apud COADY, 2018) who work with conspiracy theories, and a historian who researches the Brazilian historical context at the time the movie was launched. As well as, for the critical fortune we used the following authors Philip Agee (1975), Tom Moylan (2000) and Reis Filho (2014). This study aims to analyze the dystopian aspects present in the movie and how they were approached.en
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo tem como objetivo analisar o filme O 5º poder, filme brasileiro de 1962, dirigido por Alberto Pieralisi e produzido por Carlos Pedregal. Esse filme conta a história de uma infiltração de inimigos estrangeiros no Brasil na tentativa de controlar o país usando de lavagem cerebral das massas através de mensagens subliminares enviadas por rádio e televisão. Essa obra é uma distopia ambientada na guerra fria e essa é uma teoria da conspiração que muitas pessoas acreditavam naquela época, e por isso, esse filme passará por estudos de comparação entre o contexto real, contexto fílmico relacionando com o conceito de teoria da conspiração. Para este trabalho, traremos autores como Sunstein e Vermeule (2009 apud COADY, 2018) que trabalham com teoria da conspiração e historiador que pesquisa a respeito do contexto histórico brasileiro da época em que o filme foi lançado. Assim como, para a fortuna crítica utilizamos os autores Philip Agee (1975), Tom Moylan (2000) e Reis Filho (2014). Este estudo visa analisar aspectos distópicos presentes no filme e de que forma foram abordados.
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Elany Tatielle Lucena de. The 5th power: conspiracy theory and dystopia. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 18 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5655. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Dystopiaen
dc.subject: Conspiracy theoryen
dc.subject: Subliminal messageen
dc.subject: Distopia
dc.subject: Teoria da conspiração
dc.subject: Mensagem subliminar
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: The 5th power: conspiracy theory and dystopiaen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)