Non-belonging and testimony of feeling in There, There (2018) by Tommy Orange
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: BARROS, Ana Luísa Mescouto Figueiredo
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0009-0005-4730-3468
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-25
dc.description.abstract: This study examines how a sense of non-belonging is represented through the “testimony of feeling” in Tommy Orange’s There There. Given that the process of colonization led to the forced displacement of Native American peoples from their ancestral lands, resulting in historical trauma, we will analyze how the characters Opal Viola and Tony Loneman relate to the “testimony of feeling” proposed by Tânia Sarmento-Pantoja (2024), and how coloniality and displacement as historical trauma permeate this feeling imprinted in the narratives of Indigenous people living in urban contexts. Additionally, the study draws upon bell hooks3 (2014) and the concept of marginalization and non-belonging caused by displacement through coloniality. This study employs an exploratory qualitative bibliographic research approach (Gil, 2002) combined with comparative literature (Carvalhal, 2017).en
dc.description.resumo: Essa pesquisa analisa como o não pertencimento é representado pelo “testemunho do sentir” em There There de Tommy Orange. Tendo o processo de colonização como causador de um deslocamento forçado dos povos nativos americanos dos seus territórios de origem, que causa um trauma histórico, analisaremos como os personagens Opal Viola e Tony Loneman tem relação com o “testemunho do sentir” postulado por Tânia Sarmento-Pantoja (2024) e como a colonialidade e o deslocamento como trauma histórico atravessam esse sentir imprimido nas narrativas de pessoas indígenas que vivem em contexto urbano. Além de Bell Hooks (2014) e o conceito de marginalização e não pertencimento causado por um deslocamento através da colonialidade. Este estudo apropria-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica qualitativa de cunho exploratório (Gil, 2002) aliada à literatura comparada (Carvalhal, 2017).
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, Ana Luísa Mescouto Figueiredo. Non-belonging and testimony of feeling in There, There (2018) by Tommy Orange. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2026. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9670. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Non-belongingen
dc.subject: Testimony of Feelingen
dc.subject: Displacementen
dc.subject: Native Americansen
dc.subject: There,Thereen
dc.subject: Não-pertencimento
dc.subject: Testemunho do sentir
dc.subject: Deslocamento
dc.subject: Nativos- Americanos
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.title: Non-belonging and testimony of feeling in There, There (2018) by Tommy Orangeen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)