English teacher identity: experiences into the supervised internship
dc.contributor.advisor1: GAIGNOUX, Kelly Cristina Marques
dc.creator: RODRIGUES, Josymara Gabriele Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-03
dc.description.abstract: This article presents perceptions about the concepts of teacher identity and reflections on how the supervised internship is one of the main elements for this identity construction. To this end, it relies on the theoretical framework composed by Hall (2006) with regard to understanding the construction of identity in a globalized context. It also draws on the analyses of authors such as Flores (2015), Gaignoux (2020), Reis, Van Veen and Gimenez (2011) on the fundamental elements for the construction of teacher identity. Likewise, discussions on supervised internships will be guided by Pimenta and Lima (2011). Next, based on the studies of the aforementioned authors, I share personal accounts of my experiences and reflections on how the internship played an important role in my construction and reconstruction as an English teacher. Firstly, I discuss concepts related to the construction of teacher identity and its main constituent elements, as well as the importance of the internship and its relevance to the training of future teachers. Finally, I present my accounts of my internship experiences and how they have contributed to my development as a teacher. This is a qualitative study based on bibliography and documents. Considering all the concepts and discussions covered in this work, we concluded that the supervised internship is one of the main elements in the formation, construction and reconstruction of the teacher's identity.en
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo apresenta percepções acerca dos conceitos de identidade docente e reflexões sobre como o estágio supervisionado constitui um dos principais elementos para essa construção de identidade. Para tanto, conta com o referencial teórico composto por Hall (2006) no que tange à compreensão de construção de identidade em um contexto globalizado. O trabalho também recorre às análises de autores como Flores (2015), Gaignoux (2023), Reis, Van Veen e Gimenez (2011) sobre os elementos fundamentais para a construção da identidade docente. Do mesmo modo, as discussões sobre estágio supervisionado serão norteadas por Pimenta e Lima (2011). Em seguida, com base nos estudos dos autores mencionados, compartilho relatos pessoais sobre minhas experiências e reflexões de como o estágio teve um papel importante para minha construção e reconstrução como educadora. Desta forma, inicialmente, são discutidos conceitos relacionados à construção de identidade docente e seus principais elementos constitutivos, bem como a importância do estágio e sua relevância para a formação dos futuros professores. Por fim, são apresentados meus relatos de experiência nos estágios e de que forma estes contribuíram para a minha construção como docente. Esta é uma pesquisa qualitativa com base bibliográfica e documental. Considerando todos os conceitos e discussões abordadas no presente trabalho, conclui-se que o estágio supervisionado é um dos principais elementos para a formação, construção e reconstrução da identidade docente.
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Josymara Gabriele Sousa. English teacher identity: experiences into the supervised internship. Orientadora: Kelly Cristina Marques Gaignoux. 2024. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7216. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: English Teacher Identityen
dc.subject: Supervised Internshipen
dc.subject: Teachers’ experiencesen
dc.subject: Identidade de professor de inglês
dc.subject: Estágio supervisionado
dc.subject: Experiências de professores
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.title: English teacher identity: experiences into the supervised internshipen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)