1D laterally constrained inversion of 2D MT data
dc.contributor.advisor1: RÉGIS, Cícero Roberto Teixeira
dc.creator: MELO, Daniela Costa
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-10
dc.description.abstract: Applying 1D inversion to 2D magnetotelluric data allows the geophysicist to obtain fast and meaningful results, despite the inherent limitation of trying to approximate the subsurface response by models that vary only in one direction. This paper presents a way to minimize this limitation by performing the inversion of a set of MT soundings with constraints that take into account the lateral variations in the resistivity of the subsurface. The data from all sounding stations in an MT survey line are inverted jointly, producing layered columns with lateral smooth transitions. This process takes advantage of the low computational cost of 1D inversions, and it generates an approximate 2D model that can be useful as a first guess in a full 2D inversion. Two synthetic examples are used to evaluate the practical utility of the algorithm.
dc.description.resumo: A inversão 1D de dados magnetotelúricos 2D permite ao geofísico obter resultados rápidos e significativos, apesar da limitação inerente de tentar aproximar a resposta da subsuperfície por modelos que variam apenas em uma direção. Este trabalho apresenta uma forma de minimizar esta limitação, realizando a inversão de um conjunto de sondagens MT com restrições que levam em consideração as variações laterais na resistividade da subsuperfície. Os dados de todas as estações de sondagem de uma linha de levantamento MT são invertidos em conjunto, produzindo colunas estratificadas com transições laterais suaves. Esse processo aproveita o baixo custo computacional das inversões 1D e gera um modelo 2D aproximado que pode ser útil como uma primeira suposição em uma inversão 2D completa. Dois exemplos sintéticos são usados para avaliar a utilidade prática do algoritmo.
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Daniela Costa. 1D laterally constrained inversion of 2D MT data. Orientador: Cícero Roberto Teixeira Régis.2017. 34 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Geofísica) - Faculdade de Geofísica, Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2017. Disponível em: <http://bdm.ufpa.br/jspui/handle/prefix/896>. Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Prospecção - Métodos geofísicos
dc.subject: Prospecção magnetotelúrica
dc.subject: Geofísica
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOFISICApt_BR
dc.title1: D laterally constrained inversion of 2D MT data
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)