Avaliação de fontes de informação na internet: critérios de qualidade
dc.contributor.advisor1: CONDURÚ, Marise Teles
dc.creator: FERNANDES, Dayane Joyce
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-03
dc.description.abstract: It presents criteria for evaluating sources of information, with the general objective of contributing to the reflection on the quality of information sources in the Internet and with specific objectives to conceptualize sources of information, considering their classification; understanding the internet as a means of accessing information sources; and analyze criteria for evaluating the quality of information sources on the Internet. For this, a bibliographical survey of methods of evaluation based on the existing literature on the topics of sources of information and criteria for evaluation of sources of information on the Internet was carried out, with the purpose of constructing the theoretical reference and identifying publications that presented evaluation criteria. As a result, four criteria were selected for the evaluation of Internet information sources, made available and elaborated by American Libray Association, Alexander and Tate, Smith and Tomaél et al. Criteria that facilitated the selection of information sources suitable for user use. It was concluded that these criteria allow to evaluate efficiently the sources of information available on the Internet, providing the necessary adaptations after the identification of fragilities in the sites after the use of the criteria.en
dc.description.resumo: Apresenta critérios para avaliação de fontes de informação, com o objetivo geral de contribuir com a reflexão sobre a qualidade de fontes de informação na internet e com objetivos específicos de conceituar fontes de informação, considerando sua classificação; compreender a internet como meio de acesso às fontes de informação; e selecionar critérios de avaliação da qualidade de fontes de informação na Internet. Para isso, realizou-se um levantamento bibliográfico de métodos de avaliação com base nas literaturas existente voltado para as temáticas de fontes de informação e critérios para avaliação de fontes de informação na internet, com o propósito de construir o referencial teórico e identificar publicações que apresentassem critérios avaliativos. Como resultado, foram selecionados quatro critérios para avaliação de fontes informação na internet, disponibilizadas e elaborados por American Libray Association, Alexander e Tate, Smith e Tomaél et al. Critérios que facilitaram na seleção de fontes de informação adequadas para uso do usuário. Concluiu-se que estes critérios permitem avaliar de forma eficiente as fontes de informação disponíveis na Internet, propiciando as adequações necessárias após a identificação de fragilidades nos sites após o uso dos critérios.
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Dayane Joyce. Avaliação de fontes de informação na internet : critérios de qualidade. Orientadora: Marise Teles Condurú. 2019. 50 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Biblioteconomia) – Faculdade de Biblioteconomia, Instituto de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/3408. Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Fontes de informação
dc.subject: Critérios de avaliação
dc.subject: Interneten
dc.subject: Information sourcesen
dc.subject: Rating criteriaen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação de fontes de informação na internet: critérios de qualidade
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)