Tuberculose na Amazônia legal: perfil epidemiológico, espacial e clusters de risco
dc.contributor.advisor1: FERREIRA, Denis Vieira Gomes
dc.creator: OLIVEIRA, Jônatan Duarte de
dc.creator: SILVA JÚNIOR, Reinaldo Fernandes da
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-04
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Tuberculosis is an infectious disease transmitted through aerosols, caused in most cases by Mycobacterium tuberculosis. It can manifest in both pulmonary and extrapulmonary forms. The main diagnostic methods are sputum smear microscopy and culture, and treatment is provided by the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS) using standardized regimens. Epidemiologically, tuberculosis maintains a high incidence, with an increase in notifications following the COVID-19 pandemic. The Legal Amazon is a strategic region for studying tuberculosis due to factors such as social vulnerability, population mobility, and limited access to healthcare services. Objective: To analyze the epidemiological and spatial profile of tuberculosis in the Brazilian Legal Amazon from 2019 to 2022. Methodology: A cross-sectional, retrospective study based on tuberculosis cases reported in the Legal Amazon between 2019 and 2022, extracted from the SINAN system (via TABWIN/DATASUS) and population data from IBGE. Sociodemographic, clinical, and outcome variables were analyzed. Data were processed and analyzed using Excel and RStudio, applying frequency analysis, graphs, and Chi-square tests for associations. Spatial analysis was conducted using QGIS®, with incidence maps by municipality. The study complied with the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD) and ethical standards, and approval by an ethics committee was waived due to the use of public and anonymized data. Results: The highest incidence occurred in 2022 (27.94%), especially in March (8.86%). The majority of cases were in males (67.13%), within the socially active age group, of mixed race (74.56%), and with low educational attainment. Pulmonary tuberculosis was the most common form (88.17%), while among extrapulmonary cases, pleural (4.60%) and lymph node (1.81%) forms stood out. A favorable outcome (cure) was observed in 63.74% of cases. The highest municipal incidence was recorded in Santa Izabel do Pará (486.3 cases per 100,000 inhabitants). Conclusion: Tuberculosis in the Legal Amazon remains highly incident, predominantly affecting males, individuals of mixed race, and those with low education levels. Pulmonary form is the most prevalent, and the cure rate remains below target. Unfavorable outcomes reflect existing inequalities. Spatial analysis identified critical areas, highlighting the need for regional actions and targeted interventions for vulnerable populations
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A tuberculose é uma doença infectocontagiosa com transmissão por aerossóis, provocada na maioria dos casos pelo M. tuberculosis e pode se manifestar tanto na forma pulmonar quanto extrapulmonar. O principal método diagnóstico é a baciloscopia e a cultura e o tratamento é ofertado pelo SUS, com esquemas padronizados. Epidemiologicamente, essa doença mantém alta incidência, com agravos de notificação pós pandemia de COVID-19. A Amazônia Legal é estratégica para o estudo da tuberculose por reunir fatores como vulnerabilidade social, mobilidade populacional e dificuldade de acesso aos serviços de saúde. Objetivo: Analisar o perfil epidemiológico e espacial da Tuberculose na Amazônia legal no período de 2019 a 2022. Metodologia: Estudo transversal, retrospectivo com base nos casos de tuberculose notificados na Amazônia Legal no período de 2019 a 2022, extraídos do SINAN (TABWIN/DATASUS) e dados populacionais do IBGE. Foram analisadas variáveis sociodemográficas, clínicas e de desfecho. Tratamento e análise no Excel e RStudio, com frequências, gráficos e teste Qui-quadrado para associações. A análise espacial foi feita no QGIS®, com mapas de incidência por município. O estudo respeitou a LGPD e normas éticas, dispensando CEP por uso de dados públicos e anonimizados. Resultados: A maior incidência foi em 2022 (27,94%), março (8,86%). No sexo masculino (67,13%), em faixa etária socialmente ativa, raça parda (74,56%) e baixa escolaridade. A forma pulmonar foi a mais comum (88,17%), nas extrapulmonares, destacaram-se as formas pleural (4,60%) e ganglionar (1,81%). Com desfecho favorável para 63,74%. Sendo Santa Izabel do Pará a maior incidência (486,3 casos/100 mil habitantes). Conclusão: A tuberculose na Amazônia Legal mantém alta incidência, predominando em homens, pardos e com baixa escolaridade. Forma pulmonar prevalente e cura abaixo da meta. Desfechos desfavoráveis refletem desigualdades. Análise espacial indicou áreas críticas, exigindo ações regionais e foco em vulneráveis.
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Jônatan Duarte de; SILVA JÚNIOR, Reinaldo Fernandes da. Tuberculose na Amazônia legal: perfil epidemiológico, espacial e clusters de risco. Orientador: Denis Vieira Gomes Ferreira. 2025. 61 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Campus Universitário de Altamira, Universidade Federal do Pará, Altamira, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9390. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível via internet correio eletrônico: bibaltamira@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Tuberculose
dc.subject: Perfil de saúde
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Análise espacial
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Tuberculosis
dc.subject: Health profiles
dc.subject: Epidemiology
dc.subject: Spatial analysis
dc.subject: Risk factors
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::PNEUMOLOGIA
dc.title: Tuberculose na Amazônia legal: perfil epidemiológico, espacial e clusters de risco
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)