Fungos causadores de ferrugens em plantas de Bignoniaceae da Amazônia brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor1 | GUTIÉRREZ, Antonio Hernández | |
dc.creator | SOUZA, Samuel Figueiredo de | |
dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9363-4157 | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | Plant rusts are caused by fungi of the order Pucciniales (Basidiomycota), which make up a large group of obligate biotrophic phytopathogens with a wide distribution in terrestrial ecosystems. These fungi specifically parasitize various plant families, including important taxa of the Bignoniaceae, such as the ipês species, which have a high commercial value. In the Amazon, the Bignoniaceae stand out in terms of their occurrence and they represent potential hosts for the development of rusts. In this study, we carried out a morphologically-based taxonomic study of the Pucciniales fungi associated with Bignoniaceae plants, using specimens from the Brazilian Amazon. The material analyzed came from the João Murça Pires herbarium (MG) and from collections available in the Mycology laboratory at MPEG. The sera of the rusts were observed under a stereomicroscope and semi-permanent slides with the microstructures were mounted in lactoglycerol for observation under an optical microscope. Specialized literature helped to identify the species. We analyzed 155 specimens of Bignoniaceae and identified 14 species included in five genera of Pucciniales, classified in the families: Phakopsoraceae (Phragmidiella bignoniacearum (W. T. Dale) Buriticá & J.F. Hennen, P. minuta (Arthur) Buriticá & J.F. Hennen), Raveneliaceae (Porotenus biporus J.F. Hennen & Sotão, P. concavus Viégas, P. memorae F.C. Albuq., Prospodium amapaensis J.F. Hennen & Sotão, P. bicolor F.A. Ferreira & J.F. Hennen, P. laevigatum J.F Hennen & Sotão, P. tabebuiicola A.A. Carvalho & J.F Hennen, P. tecomicola (Speg.) H.S. Jacks. & Holw., P. venezuelanum F. Kern and Uropyxis rickiana Magnus) and two anamorph genera (Aecidium circinatum G. Winter and Uredo amapaensis J.F. Hennen & Sotão). The rusts identified were parasitizing ten genera of Bignoniaceae host plants. Six species identified represent new records: Prospodium tabebuiicola for Brazil (Flona de Caxiuanã, PA); Aecidium circinatum for Amazonia (Porto Grande, AP); Phragmidiella minuta, Porotenus concavus, P. memorae and Prospodium bicolor for the state of Amapá. Taxonomic updates and the new records presented highlight the importance of taxonomic revision in herbarium fungi collections and expand knowledge of fungi from the Amazon biome. | |
dc.description.resumo | As ferrugens em plantas são causadas por fungos da ordem Pucciniales (Basidiomycota), que compõem um numeroso grupo de fitopatógenos biotróficos obrigatórios, com ampla distribuição nos ecossistemas terrestres. Esses fungos parasitam de maneira específica diversas famílias vegetais, incluindo táxons importantes de Bignoniaceae, como as espécies de ipês, que possuem alto valor comercial. Na Amazônia, as Bignoniaceae se destacam quanto sua ocorrência e representam hospedeiras com potencial para o desenvolvimento das ferrugens. No presente trabalho, foi realizado um estudo taxonômico com base morfológica dos fungos Pucciniales associados a plantas de Bignoniaceae, a partir de espécimes procedentes da Amazônia brasileira. O material analisado foi proveniente do acervo do herbário João Murça Pires (MG) e de coleções disponíveis no laboratório de Micologia do MPEG. Os soros das ferrugens foram observados em estereomicroscópio e lâminas semipermanentes com as microestruturas foram montadas em lactoglicerol, para observação em microscópio óptico. Literaturas especializadas auxiliaram na identificação das espécies. Foram analisados 155 espécimes sobre amostras de Bignoniaceae e identificadas 14 espécies incluídas em cinco gêneros de Pucciniales, classificadas nas famílias: Phakopsoraceae (Phragmidiella bignoniacearum (W.T. Dale) Buriticá & J.F. Hennen e P. minuta (Arthur) Buriticá & J.F. Hennen), Raveneliaceae (Porotenus biporus J.F. Hennen & Sotão, P. concavus Viégas, P. memorae F.C. Albuq., Prospodium amapaensis J.F. Hennen & Sotão, P. bicolor F.A. Ferreira & J.F. Hennen, P. laevigatum J.F Hennen & Sotão, P. tabebuiicola A.A. Carvalho & J.F Hennen, P. tecomicola (Speg.) H.S. Jacks. & Holw., P. venezuelanum F. Kern e Uropyxis rickiana Magnus) e duas de gêneros anamorfos (Aecidium circinatum G. Winter e Uredo amapaensis J.F. Hennen & Sotão). As ferrugens identificadas estavam parasitando dez gêneros de plantas hospedeiras de Bignoniaceae. Seis espécies identificadas representam novos registros: Prospodium tabebuiicola para o Brasil (Flona de Caxiuanã, PA); Aecidium circinatum para a Amazônia (Porto Grande, AP); Phragmidiella minuta, Porotenus concavus, P. memorae e Prospodium bicolor para o estado do Amapá. Atualizações taxonômicas e os novos registros apresentados evidenciam a importância de revisão taxonômica nas coleções de fungos de herbários e ampliam o conhecimento da funga do bioma Amazônia. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Samuel Figueiredo de. Fungos causadores de ferrugens em plantas de Bignoniaceae da Amazônia brasileira. Orientador: Antônio Hernández Gutiérrez. 2023. 65 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas) – Faculdade de Ciências Biológicas, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8289. Acesso em:. | |
dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibbiologicas@ufpa.br | |
dc.subject | Bignoniaceae | |
dc.subject | Basidiomycota | |
dc.subject | Fungos fitopatogênicos | |
dc.subject | Fitopatologia | |
dc.subject | Pucciniales | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::BOTANICA APLICADA | |
dc.title | Fungos causadores de ferrugens em plantas de Bignoniaceae da Amazônia brasileira | |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |