Testimonial content and childhood in Number the Stars by Lois Lowry.
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: SILVA, Josiele Maria Nascimento e
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-06
dc.description.abstract: This paper seeks to analyze the work "Number the Stars" through the lens of memory and testimonial content. The work presents the experience of a girl who survived the Second World War with facts witnessed by a German family who lived in Denmark and began to deal with the presence of the Nazis. As a theoretical basis for this analysis, we resort to authors such as Seligmann Silva (2002) who discusses testimony, memory and testimonial content, Vilela (2012) who analyzes the articulations of testimony as a form of meaning and sense, Salgueiro (2012) who analyzes the strands and types of testimony. This analysis will benefit from the studies of Don Latham with an article entitled Childhood under Siege: Lois Lowry 's Number the Stars and The Giver, which highlights the different types of childhood according to each society or historical context. The purpose of this analysis is to show the importance of testimonial content as a literary form of resistance, as well as to analyze the presence of childhood in the work according to the author's perspective. This work is the result of the orientations received in the research project for scientific initiation CRENAC – Configurations of Resistance in Contemporary Anglophone Narratives – coordinated by professor Dr. Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha of which I was part as a scholarship holder by FAPESP “Fundação de Apoio a Pesquisa no Pará”en
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho busca analisar a obra “Number the Stars” (1989) através da ótica da memória e do teor testemunhal. A obra apresenta a vivência de uma garota sobrevivente da Segunda Guerra Mundial com fatos presenciados por uma família alemã que vivia na Dinamarca e passa a lidar com a presença dos nazistas. Como base teórica desta análise, recorremos a autores como Seligmann Silva (2002) que aborda o testemunho, memória e o teor testemunhal, Vilela (2012) que analisa as articulações do testemunho como forma de significação e sentido, Salgueiro (2012) que analisa as vertentes e tipos de testemunho .Esta análise se beneficiará dos estudos de Don Latham (2002) com artigo intitulado Childhood under siege: Lois Lowry 's Number the stars and The Giver, o qual evidencia os diferentes tipos de infância de acordo com cada sociedade ou contexto histórico. A proposta deste trabalho é mostrar a importância do teor testemunhal como uma forma literária como resistência, além de analisar a presença da infância na obra de acordo com a perspectiva da autora. Este trabalho é fruto das orientações recebidas no projeto de pesquisa de iniciação científica CRENAC – Configurações de Resistência em Narrativas Anglófonas Contemporâneas – coordenado pela Professora Dra. Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha, do qual fiz parte como bolsista pela FAPESP “Fundação de Apoio a Pesquisa no Pará”
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Josiele Maria Nascimento e. Testimonial content and childhood in Number the Stars by Lois Lowry. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 15 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5660. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Teor testemunhal
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Resistência
dc.subject: Infância
dc.subject: Testimonial contenten
dc.subject: Memoryen
dc.subject: Resistanceen
dc.subject: Childhooden
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: Testimonial content and childhood in Number the Stars by Lois Lowry.en
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)