The importance of using Anglophone literature in high school English classes
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: OLIVEIRA, Arielly Azevedo de
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-07
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to discuss the importance of using Anglophone literature in high school English language classes. A brief presentation of Edgar Allan Poe's short story “The Black Cat” (1843) will be made, this short story falls into the category of Gothic tale, and addresses a theme that is seen as interesting to students, since bringing horror stories and mysteries into the classroom sharpens their thoughts and intrigues them. In this way, we also thought of an application proposal, with two sequences of lesson plans with this genre, since its use allows students to think about the actions presented in the short story, allowing them to develop their critical sense and expand their linguistic, discursive, and cultural knowledge. For the discussion of this paper, we will bring authors such as Tzvetan Todorov (2010), philosopher and linguist, who has produced several works in the field of linguistic research and literary theory, and Richard Beach (2011), researcher of secondary teaching methods in English language arts, with particular emphasis on the teaching of literature.en
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho visa discutir acerca da importância do uso da literatura anglófona nas aulas de língua inglesa do ensino médio. Será feita uma breve apresentação do conto de Edgar Allan Poe “O Gato Preto” (1843), este conto se enquadra na categoria de conto gótico, e aborda uma temática que é vista como interessante para os alunos, visto que trazer histórias de terror e mistérios para sala de aula aguça seus pensamentos e os intriga. Desta forma, pensou-se também em uma proposta de aplicação, com duas sequências de planos de aula com esse gênero, uma vez que o uso do mesmo possibilita o aluno pensar sobre as ações apresentadas no conto, fazendo com que possa desenvolver seu senso crítico e amplie seu conhecimento linguístico, discursivo e cultural. Para a discussão deste artigo, traremos autores como Tzvetan Todorov (2010), filósofo e linguista, que produziu diversas obras na área de pesquisa linguística e teoria literária, e Richard Beach (2011), pesquisador de métodos de ensino secundário de artes da língua inglesa, com ênfase particular no ensino de literatura.
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Arielly Azevedo de. The importance of using Anglophone literature in high school English classes. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 18 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5653. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Literatureen
dc.subject: Teaching- Learningen
dc.subject: Edgar Allan Poe
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject: Ensino- Aprendizagem
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: The importance of using Anglophone literature in high school English classesen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)